People v. Fort , 2017 IL 118966 ( 2017 )
[…] ultimately convicted of a less serious, uncharged offense.
    ¶ 30       The plain language in section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) evinces the legislative intent that
    when a minor is convicted only of an uncharged, non-automatic transfer offense,
    the court must proceed under the Juvenile Court Act for sentencing unless the State
    - 10 -
    moves for adult sentencing and that request is granted. Mandatory adult sentencing
    under section 5-130(1)(c)(i) only applies when a minor is convicted of an offense
    “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a). 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2008).
    Section 5-130(1)(a) lists four specific charges and provides that “[t]hese charges
    and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the
    criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). Thus, in order
    for a conviction to be “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a), it must be for a charged
    offense, whether one of the enumerated charges or a separate charge arising out of
    one of the enumerated charges.