People v. Fort , 2017 IL 118966 ( 2017 )
[…] old at the time of the offense and who is charged with one of the offenses listed in
    the statute is excluded from the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. 705 ILCS
    2
    The statute has since been amended. The age upon which the automatic transfer
    statute becomes effective has been increased to 16, and the offenses listed in subsection
    5-130(1)(a) have been modified. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West Supp. 2015).
    -9-
    405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). The listed offenses include first degree murder but
    not second degree murder. 
    Id. Section 5-130(1)(a)
    further provides that “[t]hese
    charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted
    under the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. ¶ 27
         Section 5-130(1)(b) pertains to whether the minor is properly tried for his
    charged offenses in juvenile court or adult court. Defendant does not dispute that he
    was properly tried in adult court because he was charged with four counts of first