People v. Fort , 2017 IL 118966 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. (quoting Fumarolo
    v. Chicago Board of Education, 
    142 Ill. 2d 54
    , 96 (1990)).
    Throughout this process, we presume that the legislature did not intend absurdity,
    inconvenience, or injustice. 
    Id. ¶ 21
                                      II. Statutory Analysis
    ¶ 22      The Act, as it existed at the time of defendant’s offense, provides that juvenile
    proceedings are properly instituted against any minor under 17 years of age who is
    charged with violating any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance. 1
    705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008). The Act further provides that “no minor who
    was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted
    under the criminal laws of this State.” 
    Id. ¶ 23
          The automatic transfer provision in section 5-130 of the Act is an exception to
    the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction over minors charged with a crime. 705
    ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2008). At the time of defendant’s offense, the automatic