People v. Fort , 2017 IL 118966 ( 2017 )
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a), (1)(c)(i) (West 2008).
    ¶ 33       The State’s argument is grounded in a faulty premise, i.e., that defendant was
    technically still “convicted” of first degree murder. We reject this argument as both
    factually and legally incorrect. The trial court considered the evidence presented by
    the State and found defendant guilty of second degree murder, a lesser, reduced
    form of murder. The second degree murder statute provides that the defendant has
    the burden of proving a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. 720
    ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2008). The State then has the burden of proving beyond a
    reasonable doubt “the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would
    justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.”
    
    Id. Because defendant
    was convicted of second degree murder, the State obviously
    failed to meet its burden of proof with respect to the absence of a mitigating factor.
    ¶ 34       When a defendant is charged with first degree murder but convicted of second