People v. Bochenek , 2021 IL 125889 ( 2021 )
[…] 911 So. 2d 748
     (Ala. Crim.
    App. 2004) (same, for identity theft).
    ¶ 19       Additionally, we reject defendant’s narrow view that where a crime is
    committed is necessarily limited to the location where the accused committed a
    physical act. The constitutional guarantee speaks to the location of the offense and
    not the presence of the offender. Notably, other crimes have been deemed by the
    General Assembly to be located in venues other than where the wrongful physical
    acts have occurred. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/1-6(o) (West 2016) (“the offense of child
    abduction may be tried in any county in which his victim has traveled, been
    detained, concealed or removed to during the course of the offense,” but “the
    preferred place of trial shall be the county of the residence of the lawful custodian”);
    720 ILCS 5/1-6(u) (West Supp. 2019) (“the offense of financial exploitation of an
    elderly person or a person with a disability may be tried in” a county where “any
    part of the offense occurred” or where the victim resides).
    ¶ 20       Defendant’s narrow view would also lead to an absurd result. For example, an
    identity thief sitting at his computer in Indiana could, via the Internet, obtain the