People v. Bochenek , 2021 IL 125889 ( 2021 )
[…] that proper venue may lie in more than one county. For example, subsection (b) of
    the Code provides that, where the defendant and victim are in different counties, an
    offense upon a victim’s person occurs in both locations, notwithstanding the
    defendant’s lack of physical presence in the county at the time of his actions. Id.
    § 1-6(b).
    ¶ 14       In the present case, both the general statute and the statute under which
    defendant was charged contain an explicit venue provision for the relatively new
    crime of identity theft. See 720 ILCS 5/1-6(t), 16-36 (West 2016). Those provisions
    -4-
    specifically establish where the crime of identity theft may be considered to have
    been committed. Under section 1-6(t), the General Assembly has determined that
    the crime of identity theft “may be tried in any one of the following counties in
    which: (1) the offense occurred; (2) the information used to commit the offense was
    illegally used; or (3) the victim resides.” Id. § 1-6(t). Section 16-36 similarly
    provides, for the purposes of identity theft, that venue “shall be proper in any county
    where the person described in the personal identification information or personal