People v. Bochenek , 2021 IL 125889 ( 2021 )
[…] business.” Id. § 16-36.
    ¶ 15       Defendant maintains that the provision allowing for venue where the victim
    resides conflicts with the constitution because no aspect of the crime of identity
    theft is connected to the location of the victim’s residence. In his view, such a
    location is therefore arbitrary in relation to the offense.
    ¶ 16       In considering defendant’s argument, we examine the special venue provision
    in the context of the nature of the crime. The offense of identity theft can be
    committed in multiple ways. Under section 16-30(a)(1) of the Code, a person
    commits identity theft when he or she knowingly “uses any personal identifying
    information or personal identification document of another person to fraudulently
    obtain credit, money goods, services, or other property.” Id. § 16-30(a)(1) (added
    by Pub. Act 97-597, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012)). The crime involves the
    misappropriation of personal identifying information of another to facilitate the
    commission of a crime. Accordingly, identity theft involves, in part, an offense