People v. Bochenek , 2021 IL 125889 ( 2021 )
[…] defendant was charged contain an explicit venue provision for the relatively new
    crime of identity theft. See 720 ILCS 5/1-6(t), 16-36 (West 2016). Those provisions
    -4-
    specifically establish where the crime of identity theft may be considered to have
    been committed. Under section 1-6(t), the General Assembly has determined that
    the crime of identity theft “may be tried in any one of the following counties in
    which: (1) the offense occurred; (2) the information used to commit the offense was
    illegally used; or (3) the victim resides.” Id. § 1-6(t). Section 16-36 similarly
    provides, for the purposes of identity theft, that venue “shall be proper in any county
    where the person described in the personal identification information or personal
    identification document in question resides or has his or her principal place of
    business.” Id. § 16-36.
    ¶ 15       Defendant maintains that the provision allowing for venue where the victim
    resides conflicts with the constitution because no aspect of the crime of identity
    theft is connected to the location of the victim’s residence. In his view, such a