Beaman v. Freesmeyer , 2019 IL 122654 ( 2019 )
[…] Association, Intergovernmental Risk Management Agency, and City of Peoria (the
    governmental amici); and the Illinois Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council,
    Illinois Fraternal Order of Police, Illinois Troopers Lodge No. 41, and Chicago
    Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 7 to file amicus curiae briefs. Ill. S. Ct. R. 345
    (eff. Sept. 20, 2010).
    ¶ 21                                      II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 22       In this appeal, Beaman challenges the circuit court’s grant of summary
    judgment in favor of defendants. Section 1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure
    provides that summary judgment is proper when the “pleadings, depositions, and
    admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine
    issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
    matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). Summary judgment is a drastic
    means of disposing of litigation and “should be allowed only when the right of the
    moving party is clear and free from doubt.” Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co.,
    
    211 Ill. 2d 32
    , 43 (2004).