In re Marriage of Mathis , 2012 IL 113496 ( 2013 )
[…] sections of the Act, demonstrates that the legislature intended for marital and nonmarital
    property to be valued as of a date as close as possible to the date on which the court divides
    the property between the parties. Further, this reading is a more practical and fair way to
    proceed than the majority’s reading.
    ¶ 53                            Evolution of the Statutory Scheme
    ¶ 54       As a result of Public Act 80-293, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act
    became effective on October 1, 1977. Section 401(3) of the Act provided that a judgment of
    dissolution:
    “shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has
    considered, approved, reserved or made provision for child custody, the support of
    any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and
    the disposition of property.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, ¶ 401(3).
    ¶ 55       Section 503, dealing with disposition of property, was also enacted as part of the original
    version of the Act and became effective on October 1, 1977. Section 503(c) provided for