In re Marriage of Mathis , 2012 IL 113496 ( 2013 )
[…] to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors ***.” 750
    ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2010).
    ¶ 48       Sections 503(d) and 503(f) expressly contemplate bifurcated proceedings when the court
    lacks jurisdiction to divide property at the time the judgment of dissolution is entered.
    Similarly, sections 504(a) and 505(a) specifically mention bifurcation of the issues of
    maintenance and child support in “a proceeding *** following dissolution of the marriage
    by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/504(a),
    505(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 49       Section 401(b) of the Act specifically allows bifurcated proceedings in circumstances
    other than lack of personal jurisdiction:
    “Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the
    court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for child custody, the
    support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either
    spouse and the disposition of property. The court may enter a judgment for
    dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties,
    or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances
    -12-
    exist.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 50       As a result, while a judgment of dissolution may be entered, allowing the parties to
    remarry and terminating the acquisition of marital property as of that date, it is sometimes