State v. Castellano , 162 Ariz. 461 ( 1989 )
[…] Here, the period of detention was brief, appellant and Hickman were not placed in any patrol vehicles and questioned, but were most of the time moving about and tinkering with the right headlight. They were also on a public highway in plain view at all times. Only two of the officers asked any questions, and appellant was asked only three: who owned the car, who was driving and to whom did the beers belong? Under these circumstances we do not believe that a Miranda warning was necessary.

    The Applicability of A.R.S. § 4-244(20).

    The above statute states that it is unlawful:

    For a person to consume spirituous liquor from a broken package in a public place, thoroughfare or gathering. The license of a licensee permitting a violation of this paragraph on the premises shall be subject to revocation. This paragraph does not apply to the sale of spirituous liquors on the premises of and by an on-sale retail licensee. This paragraph also does not apply to a person consuming a malt beverage from a broken package in a public recreation area or on private property with permission of the owner or lessor or on the walkways surrounding such private property.

    A "broken package" is defined in A.R.S. § 4-101(4) as follows:

    "Broken package" means any container of spirituous liquor on which the United States tax seal has been broken or removed, or from which the cap, cork or seal placed thereupon by the manufacturer has been removed.