Knollenberg v. Chapman , 258 S.W. 547 ( 1924 )
[…] The difference in the attitude of appellant and the commissioner seems to be that appellant insists that the liability of the owner of stock in a state bank is based on the wording of our statutes, particularly the deposit guaranty law; while the commissioner insists that the liability of the stockowner springs from the provision of article 16, § 16, of our state Constitution.

    Article 16, § 16, of our state Constitution, so far as applicable here, provides:

    "The Legislature shall, by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. Each shareholder of such corporate body incorporated in this state, so long as he owns shares therein, and for twelve months after the date of any bona fide transfer thereof, shall be personally liable for all debts of such corporate body existing at the date of such transfer, to an amount