Silverman v. Kolker , 149 N.J. Super. 162 ( 1977 )
[…] This article is remedial, provides additional remedies, and shall be liberally construed to effect its purpose, which is to permit the Superior Court speedily to dispose of actions involving dissolution of partnerships and the distribution of assets, and to prevent the acquisition of liens and preferences after the commencement of an action looking toward the distribution of the assets of a partnership amongst creditors. It shall not be so construed as to deprive the Superior Court of any of its existing jurisdiction. [Emphasis supplied]

    N.J.S.A. 42:4-7 provides for the appointment of a receiver in connection with the dissolution of a partnership, "with a view to ultimate distribution amongst creditors and others entitled to participate therein."

    It is clear from the above that equity may appoint a receiver for a partnership under the applicable statutes.

    It is well settled law that a partner cannot in an action at law, sue another partner for the recovery of money or property advanced by the firm and vice versa.