Silverman v. Kolker , 149 N.J. Super. 162 ( 1977 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 42:2-13 gives to a general partner of a limited partnership all the rights and powers of a general partner in a partnership without limited partners, subject to several exceptions not here relevant. N.J.S.A. 42:1-32(1) gives a partner of a partnership the power to apply for a judgment of dissolution for the grounds there stated. There is no question but such grounds exist in this matter. N.J.S.A. 42:4-1 et seq. provides for the dissolution of partnerships and states:

    This article is remedial, provides additional remedies, and shall be liberally construed to effect its purpose, which is to permit the Superior Court speedily to dispose of actions involving dissolution of partnerships and the distribution of assets, and to prevent the acquisition of liens and preferences after the commencement of an action looking toward the distribution of the assets of a partnership amongst creditors. It shall not be so construed as to deprive the Superior Court of any of its existing jurisdiction. [Emphasis supplied]

    N.J.S.A. 42:4-7 provides for the appointment of a receiver in connection with the dissolution of a partnership, "with a view to ultimate distribution amongst creditors and others entitled to participate therein."