Noelle Lee v. Robert Fisher ( 2022 )
[…] statutes, regardless whether the clause points to a state court,
    a foreign court, or another federal court.” Advanced China
    Healthcare, 901 F.3d at 1090. Unlike the provision the
    plaintiffs in Gemini identified, explicitly stating any waiver
    of statutory rights “is void as it is against the public policy
    of Idaho,” 931 F.3d at 916, the Exchange Act’s antiwaiver
    provision does not contain a clear declaration of federal
    policy.
    Similarly, the Exchange Act’s exclusive federal
    jurisdiction provision, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, does not provide us
    with a clear statutory declaration. That section states: “[t]he
    district courts of the United States and the United States
    courts of any Territory or other place subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction of violations of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa.
    It further provides that “[a]ny suit or action . . . may be
    brought in any such district or in the district wherein the
    defendant is found.” Id. By its terms, this section forbids
    non-federal courts from adjudicating Section 14(a) claims.
    Gap’s bylaws do not force the Delaware Court of Chancery
    to adjudicate Lee’s derivative Section 14(a) claim. Rather,
    the bylaws result in this claim being dismissed in federal