Cottrell v. Atlanta Development Authority, D/B/A Invest Atlanta , 297 Ga. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] In this connection,
    OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A) provides a proper general law exception to
    OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1). More specifically, as mentioned previously,
    OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1) allows for the levy of a Hotel/Motel tax that
    may not “exceed[] 3 percent.” OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1) (D). There are
    several exceptions to this three percent cap on Hotel/Motel taxes, one of
    which, OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A), allows for the levy of a seven
    percent Hotel/Motel tax for purposes of funding a multipurpose domed
    stadium facility through December 31, 2020. See OCGA § 48-13-51 (a)
    (5) (A) (ii). This exception to the three percent cap on Hotel/Motel taxes
    10
    is proper, in that it applies uniformly to any “county (within the territorial
    limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality” (
    OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A) (i)) that has decided to levy such an
    increased tax, and in that it is reasonable, because allowing this class of
    taxing entities to collect an increased tax on “the provision of public