Cottrell v. Atlanta Development Authority, D/B/A Invest Atlanta , 297 Ga. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] division (i) of this subparagraph, a county or municipality levying
    a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal
    year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an
    amount equal to 14.3 percent of the total taxes collected prior to
    July 1, 1990, at the rate of 7 percent and an amount equal to 39.3
    percent of the total taxes collected on or after July 1, 1990, at the
    rate of 7 percent toward funding a multipurpose domed stadium
    3
    Generally, Hotel/Motel taxes can only be levied at a rate of three percent or less.
    See OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1) (D) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (2.1),
    (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5),
    (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), and (5.3) of this subsection, no tax levied pursuant
    to this Code section shall be levied or collected at a rate exceeding 3 percent of
    the charge to the public for the furnishings”). However, OCGA § 48-13-51 (a)
    (5) (A) provides an exception to this three percent ceiling for Hotel/Motel taxes
    by allowing counties and municipalities to levy a seven percent Hotel/Motel tax
    as long as a designated portion of the collected tax proceeds is used to fund a