STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. J.S.G. (13-12-1208, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 456 N.J. Super. 87 ( 2018 )
[…] (paternity information/his name) contained therein, and protect
    that information from disclosure under the Fourth Amendment and
    10                                     A-4665-14T4
    Article 1, paragraph 7 of the New Jersey Constitution without a
    warrant or written parental consent.2      We disagree.
    FERPA and the Corresponding Regulations
    FERPA governs the conditions for the availability of funds
    to   educational   agencies   or   institutions   and   the   release   of
    education records.     See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a).         FERPA provides
    that:
    No funds shall be made available under any
    applicable program to any educational agency
    or institution which has a policy or practice
    of permitting the release of educational
    records    (or     personally    identifiable
    information contained therein other than
    directory information, as defined in [20
    U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)] of students without the
    written consent of their parents to any
    individual, agency, or organization, other
    than [as stated in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(A)
    to (L)].
    [20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) (emphasis added).]
    FERPA defines "directory information" as follows:
    For the purposes of this section the term
    "directory information" relating to a student