Fink v. Ryan ( 1996 )
[…] operation are significantly different from the traditional

    expectation of privacy and freedom in one's residence." Martinez-

    Fuerte, 428 U.S. at 561, 49 L. Ed. 2d at 1130, 96 S. Ct. at 3084-

    85.

        Further, under the predecessor statute, personal injury

    included any injury requiring "immediate professional attention in

    either a doctor's office or a medical facility." Ill. Rev. Stat.

    1991, ch. 95½, par. 11--501.6(g). Under the amended statute, the

    legislature narrowed the spectrum of drivers subject to chemical

    testing. Under section 11--501.6(g), personal injuries "shall

    include any type A injury *** [which] *** shall include severely

    bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require

    the injured party to be carried from the scene." 625 ILCS 5/11--

    501.6(g) (West 1994). We believe that the legislature in amending

    the statute intended to limit the personal injury requirement of

    section 11--501.6 to type A injuries. We further believe that type