Fink v. Ryan ( 1996 )
[…] to a breath test *** or to a chemical test or tests of

             blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining

             the alcohol or other drug content of such person's blood

             if arrested as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform

             Traffic Ticket for any violation of the Illinois Vehicle

             Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, with

             the exception of equipment violations contained in

             Chapter 12 of this Code, or similar provisions of local

             ordinances." 625 ILCS 5/11--501.6(a) (West 1994).

        The statute further provides that a "personal injury shall

    include any type A injury." 625 ILCS 5/11--501.6(g) (West 1994).

    According to the statute, type A injuries "shall include severely

    bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require

    the injured party to be carried from the scene." 625 ILCS 5/11--

    501.6(g) (West 1994).

        The circuit court's rationale in finding the statute

    unconstitutional was that the statute was "no different,

    substantively" than a predecessor statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991,