People v. Gaultney ( 1996 )
[…] See People v. Schott, 145 Ill. 2d 188, 201 (1991); Federal

    Deposit Insurance Corp. v. O'Malley, 163 Ill. 2d 130, 154 (1994).

        Finally, defendant argues that the prosecutor made certain

    improper comments during closing argument. Defendant argues that

    trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to them and that

    the comments violated due process. Essentially, the prosecutor told

    the jury that it had to accept certain statements of witnesses as

    true because they were unrebutted. This argument was not raised in

    the post-conviction petition. Section 122--3 of the Act provides

    that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights

    not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725

    ILCS 5/122--3 (West 1992). In addition, this issue also was not

    raised on appeal to the appellate court or in the petition for

    leave to appeal to this court. Again, we find the issue waived.

        For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the appellate court