People v. Gaultney ( 1996 )
[…] Defendant argues that the State is not allowed any input when

    the circuit court determines whether a post-conviction petition is

    frivolous or patently without merit. Here, the State filed a motion

    to dismiss before the circuit court determined that the petition

    was frivolous. Defendant argues that the State's motion to dismiss

    influenced the circuit court and tainted the circuit court's

    determination. According to defendant, this cause should be

    remanded for the appointment of counsel and further consideration

    of defendant's petition.

        Section 122--2.1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act)

    provides:

                  "(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing

             of each petition the court shall examine such petition

             and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.

                  ***

                  (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment

             and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is

             patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in

             a written order, specifying the findings of fact and

             conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such

             order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be

             served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10

             days of its entry.

                  (b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to

             this Section, the court shall order the petition to be

             docketed for further consideration in accordance with

             Sections 122--4 through 122--6.

                  (c) In considering a petition pursuant to this

             Section, the court may examine the court file of the

             proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any

             action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and

             any transcripts of such proceeding." (Emphasis added.)

             725 ILCS 5/122--2.1 (West 1992).

        If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to section 122--2.1,

    section 122--4 provides for the appointment of counsel to indigent

    defendants. 725 ILCS 5/122--4 (West 1992). Section 122--5 of the

    Act provides:

                  "Within 30 days after the making of an order

             pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122--2.1, or within

             such further time as the court may set, the State shall

             answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to

             dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an

             answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or

             further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may

             order on its own motion or on that of either party."

             (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122--5 (West 1992).

    Section 122--6 allows the circuit court to hold an evidentiary

    hearing. 725 ILCS 5/122--6 (West 1992).

        Pursuant to the Act, a post-conviction proceeding that does