People v. Warren ( 1996 )
[…] individuals share custody of their children. See 720 ILCS 5/10--

    5(a)(3) (West 1994) (defining lawful custodian as the person or

    persons granted legal custody of a child or entitled to physical

    possession of the child pursuant to a court order). When the court

    determines that an award of joint custody is an appropriate

    arrangement, the Dissolution Act requires that the parents produce

    for the court an agreement which specifies each parent's powers,

    rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child. See

    750 ILCS 5/602.1 (West 1994). Unlike in the case of a divorced

    custodial parent, the Dissolution Act does not mandate visitation

    for joint custodial parents. See 750 ILCS 5/607 (West 1994) ("[a]

    parent NOT granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable

    visitation rights" (emphasis added)); see also 750 ILCS 5/602.1

    (West 1994). The concept of visitation is simply inapplicable in

    the context of such an arrangement. It follows that because

    visitation is not applicable within the context of the joint