Scholtens v. Schneider ( 1996 )
[…] away from mere interpretation of the words of ERISA's preemption

    provision toward an analysis of Congress' objectives in enacting

    ERISA. Accordingly, in considering whether section 514(a) preempts

    application of the common fund doctrine to self-funded ERISA

    benefit plans, we must consider not only the language of the

    preemption provision, but also the structure and purpose of the

    statute as a whole.

        Congress enacted ERISA for the express purpose of providing

    safeguards to protect the interests of participants in employee

    benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. §1001(b) (1982). Congress determined that

    "the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate

    funds to pay promised benefits may be endangered" because of a lack

    of uniformity in the regulation of such plans. Accordingly,

    Congress enacted a comprehensive statute that subjects plans

    providing employees with fringe benefits to federal regulation.

    Shaw, 463 U.S. at 90, 77 L. Ed. 2d at 497, 103 S. Ct. at 2896. The