Geer v. Kadera ( 1996 )
[…] 10 ILCS 5/1--1 et seq. (West 1994).

      

                             Residency Requirements

        Section 7--10 of the Election Code mandates that a nomination

    petition for the office of precinct committeeman must be filed on

    behalf of each candidate. 10 ILCS 5/7--10 (West 1994). It also

    requires that each petition must include a sworn statement of

    candidacy which "shall set out the address of such candidate." 10

    ILCS 5/7--10 (West 1994). The petition must further "state that the

    candidate *** is qualified for the office specified." 10 ILCS 5/7--

    10 (West 1994). In order to be qualified for this particular

    office, the Code elsewhere provides that "[e]ach candidate for

    precinct committeeman must be a bona fide resident of the precinct

    where he seeks to be elected." 10 ILCS 5/7--8(b) (West 1994). The

    purpose of these and similar provisions is to ensure an orderly

    procedure in which only the names of qualified persons are placed

    on the ballot. Lewis v. Dunne, 63 Ill. 2d 48 (1976).