In re Marriage of DeRossett , 173 Ill. 2d 416 ( 1996 )
[…] re Marriage of Waggoner, 261 Ill. App. 3d 787 (1994). For the

    following reasons, we decline to do so.

        In Waggoner, 261 Ill. App. 3d at 793-94, the appellate court

    held that the portions of a workers' compensation award which

    represent wage loss and medical payments incurred during the

    marriage should be classified as marital property, while the

    portion which replaces wages lost after dissolution should be

    classified as nonmarital. However, the problem with this approach

    is that it completely ignores section 503 of the Act, which

    mandates what constitutes marital and nonmarital property for

    purposes of disposition on dissolution of marriage.

        Section 503(a) states:

                  "For purposes of this Act, `marital property' means

             all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the

             marriage, except the following, which is known as `non-

             marital property':

                       (1) property acquired by gift, legacy or

                  descent;

                       (2) property acquired in exchange for property

                  acquired before the marriage or in exchange for

                  property acquired by gift, legacy or descent;

                       (3) property acquired by a spouse after a

                  judgment of legal separation;

                       (4) property excluded by valid agreement of

                  the parties;

                       (5) any judgment or property obtained by

                  judgment awarded to a spouse from the other spouse;

                       (6) property acquired before the marriage;

                       (7) the increase in value of property acquired

                  by a method listed in paragraphs (1) through (6) of

                  this subsection, irrespective of whether the

                  increase results from a contribution of marital

                  property, non-marital property, the personal effort

                  of a spouse, or otherwise, subject to the right of

                  reimbursement provided in subsection (c) of this

                  Section; and

                       (8) income from property acquired by a method

                  listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this

                  subsection if the income is not attributable to the

                  personal effort of a spouse." 750 ILCS 5/503(a)

                  (West 1994).

        Additionally, section 503(b) creates a rebuttable presumption