Kingbrook Inc. v. Pupurs ( 2002 )
[…] The pertinent portions of the Code and our rules read as follows. Our Rule 303(a)(1) governs when a notice of appeal must be filed in civil cases. It states that

    “Except as provided in paragraph (b) below, the notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely post-trial motion directed against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending post-judgment motion.” 155 Ill. 2d R. 303(a)(1).

    Section 2–1203(a) of the Code, which governs post-judgment motions in cases decided without a jury, provides that

    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1203(a) (West 1998).

    Kingbrook also calls our attention to section 2–1202 of the Code, which governs post-trial motions in cases decided by a jury. Section 2–1202(b) provides in part that