Kingbrook Inc. v. Pupurs ( 2002 )
[…] Section 2–1203(a) of the Code, which governs post-judgment motions in cases decided without a jury, provides that

    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1203(a) (West 1998).

    Kingbrook also calls our attention to section 2–1202 of the Code, which governs post-trial motions in cases decided by a jury. Section 2–1202(b) provides in part that

    “Relief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment or for new trial, must be sought in a single post-trial motion. *** The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1202(b) (West 1998).

    Our primary job in interpreting statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook , 191 Ill. 2d 493, 503-04 (2000).