Kingbrook Inc. v. Pupurs ( 2002 )
[…] The majority did not address whether the motion sufficed to toll the time for filing the notice of appeal. Berg , 193 Ill. 2d at 188.

    Nevertheless, we find that the plain language of the Code and rules supports Kingbrook’s position. Rule 303(a) makes no mention of the contents of any post-judgment motion. It merely states that if a motion is filed, a notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the order disposing thereof. Nor does section 2–1203(a) of the Code speak to the contents of any such motion–in direct contradistinction to section 2–1202(b) of the Code, governing post-judgment motions in cases decided by a jury. Compare 735 ILCS 5/2–1203(a) (West 1998) with 735 ILCS 5/2–1202(b) (West 1998) (post-trial motions after a jury verdict “must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof”). There simply is no basis in the plain language of the Code or our rules for a specificity requirement.