In re: Jaime P., a Minor ( 2006 )
[…] In re R.L.S., 
    218 Ill. 2d 428
    , 433
    (2006). Furthermore, criminal or penal statutes are to ‘be
    strictly construed in favor of the accused, and nothing should
    be taken by intendment or implication beyond the obvious or
    literal meaning of the statute.’ People v. Laubscher, 
    183 Ill. 2d
    330, 337 (1998). *** However, if the language of a statute
    is ambiguous, we may look to tools of interpretation–such as
    the doctrine of in pari materia–to ascertain the meaning of a
    provision.” 
    Taylor, 221 Ill. 2d at 162-63
    .
    The statute at issue here, section 5–715(1), entitled “Probation,”
    provides as follows:
    “(1) The period of probation or conditional discharge shall
    not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of
    21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section
    for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is
    first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The
    juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional
    discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by
    the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided,
    however, that the period of probation for a minor who is
    found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder,
    a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years.”
    705 ILCS 405/5–715(1) (West 1998).
    We agree with the appellate court that the plain language of section
    5–715(1) “evinces the legislature’s intent to limit probationary periods
    to 5 years or until the minor is 21, whichever is less, with exceptions