In re: Jaime P., a Minor ( 2006 )
[…] See Moore v. Green, 
    219 Ill. 2d
    470, 480 (2006) (“Where a general statutory provision and a more
    specific statutory provision relate to the same subject, we will presume
    that the legislature intended the more specific provision to govern”).
    However, this court, in Moore, 
    219 Ill. 2d
    at 479, also stated that
    “[w]here two statutes conflict, we will attempt to construe them
    together, in pari materia, where such an interpretation is reasonable.”
    See also People ex rel. Director of Corrections v. Booth, 
    215 Ill. 2d 416
    , 424 (2005). As section 5–755 clearly states that it governs “[a]ll
    proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor for whom a
    petition was filed,” a reading of section 5–715(1) which does not
    comport with the plain language of section 5–755 creates such a
    conflict. We presume the legislature, in amending the Act and
    rewriting article V, did not place contradictory sections within that