In re: Jaime P., a Minor ( 2006 )
[…] “DELINQUENT MINORS.” By definition, “ ‘[m]inor’ means a
    person under the age of 21 years subject to this Act.” (Emphasis
    added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–105(10) (West 1998). Thus, where the
    overriding purpose of article V of the Act is to deal with delinquency
    in those “under the age of 21,” a reading of section 5–715(1) that
    would entail extending jurisdiction beyond that age appears to be
    contrary to the intent of the legislature and cannot be correct.
    Thus, in our view, a plain reading of the first sentence of section
    5–715(1) explains the general rule that probationary periods “shall not
    exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years,
    whichever is less,” with the proviso that there exists an exception
    “provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an
    offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible
    felony.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–715(1) (West 1998). The
    second sentence of section 5–715(1) then sets forth this exception to
    the general rule, i.e., that minors found guilty of those enumerated
    offenses shall be sentenced to “at least 5 years “ of probation, subject