In re: Jaime P., a Minor ( 2006 )
[…] support the State’s claim that probation for a minor who commits
    certain serious crimes, as here, may be extended beyond the age of 21.
    Indeed, the “at least 5 years” language in the second sentence of the
    statute, limiting the court’s ability to terminate a minor’s probation
    early when certain offenses are involved, remains unchanged,
    supporting a reading of the statute which sets the age of 21 as the
    upper limit of any probation term available under the delinquency
    portion of the Act.
    Further support for this interpretation of section 5–715(1) can be
    found in its interrelation with section 5–755, entitled “Duration of
    wardship and discharge of proceedings,” which states, in pertinent
    part:
    “(1) All proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor
    for whom a petition was filed on or after the effective date of
    this amendatory Act of 1998 automatically terminate upon his
    or her attaining the age of 21 years except that provided in
    Section 5–810.
    ***
    (3) The wardship of the minor and any legal custodianship
    or guardianship respecting the minor for whom a petition was
    filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
    1998 automatically terminates when he or she attains the age
    of 21 years except as set forth in subsection (1) of this
    Section. The clerk of the court shall at that time record all
    proceedings under this Act as finally closed and discharged for
    that reason.” 705 ILCS 405/5–755(1), (3) (West 1998).
    -8-
    The State argues that the more specific statute, section 5–715,
    setting forth periods of probation, should prevail over what it terms
    the more general statute, section 5–755, providing the “Duration of