In re: Jaime P., a Minor ( 2006 )
[…] impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile
    offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively.”
    705 ILCS 405/5–101 (West 1998). This policy statement “represents
    a fundamental shift from the singular goal of rehabilitation to include
    the overriding concerns of protecting the public and holding juvenile
    offenders accountable for violations of the law.” Taylor, 
    221 Ill. 2d
    at
    167; In re A.G., 
    195 Ill. 2d 313
    , 317 (2001).
    -7-
    An examination of the only significant difference between section
    5–715(1) and its predecessor, section 5–24(1) (705 ILCS 405/5–24
    (West 1996)), shows this intent by the General Assembly to hold
    juvenile offenders more accountable. The previous section begins:
    “The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5
    years or until the minor has attained the age of 19 years, whichever is
    less.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–24(1) (West 1996). The
    raising of the maximum period of probation in section 5–715(1) from
    the lesser of either five years “or until the minor has attained the age