In re: Jaime P., a Minor ( 2006 )
[…] See Cassens
    Transport Co. v. Illinois Industrial Comm’n, 
    218 Ill. 2d 519
    , 524
    (2006) (“We must construe the statute so that each word, clause, and
    sentence is given a reasonable meaning and not rendered superfluous,
    avoiding an interpretation that would render any portion of the statute
    2
    Section 5–755(1) of the Juvenile Court Act states, in pertinent part, that
    “[a]ll proceedings under this Act in respect to any minor *** automatically
    terminate upon his or her attaining the age of 21 years ***.” (Emphasis
    added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–755(1).
    -6-
    meaningless or void”); People v. Palmer, 
    218 Ill. 2d 148
    , 156 (2006).
    Further, the second clause of the second sentence of section 5–715(1)
    serves as a limitation on early termination of probation “at any time if
    warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice,” for
    those minors found guilty of first degree murder, a Class X felony, or
    a forcible felony. 705 ILCS 405/5–715(1) (West 1998).
    Additionally, we agree with respondent that the appellate court’s
    reading of the “plain language” of the statute creates a conflict with