Modified on Denial of Rehearing ( 2006 )
[…] sentence of imprisonment is actually imposed. Scott v. 
    Illinois, 440 U.S. at 373
    , 59 L. Ed. 2d at 
    389, 99 S. Ct. at 1162
    (actual
    imprisonment is “the line defining the constitutional right to
    appointment of counsel”). Because this is not such a case, the State
    maintains that defendant had no sixth amendment right to counsel and
    therefore nothing to be advised of or waive.
    The problem with the State’s argument is that Illinois provides a
    right to counsel that is broader than the sixth amendment right to
    counsel. Section 113–3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    states that “[i]n all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the
    court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the
    Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” 725 ILCS 5/113–3(b)
    (West 2004). In People v. Hall, 
    114 Ill. 2d 376
    (1986), this court
    explained that “[t]he provisions of section 113–3(b) *** assure the
    right to counsel to an indigent defendant.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Hall, 114 Ill. 2d at 402