People v. Stralka ( 2007 )
[…] execution, modify, set aside, revoke, or enlarge a judgment or order”
    for a period of two years after adjudication).
    Our determination that the Juvenile Court Act does not afford a
    trial judge “discretion to vacate a finding of delinquency” is based, in
    part, on the fact that the practice of “[p]lacing the minor on probation
    and later vacating the delinquency finding *** is tantamount to
    granting supervision, and it essentially circumvents the State’s right to
    reject supervision.” Slip op. at 7; 705 ILCS 405/5–615(1) (West
    2004). Section 5–615(1) of the Act provides:
    “Continuance under supervision.
    (1) The court may enter an order of continuance under
    supervision for an offense other than first degree murder, a
    Class X felony or a forcible felony (a) upon an admission or
    stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent
    of the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to
    adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the trial, and (b)
    in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor,
    -16-
    his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s
    attorney or the State’s Attorney.” 705 ILCS 405/5–615(1)
    (West 2004).
    As our opinion makes clear, under section 5–615(1), court
    supervision is not an available option if the State’s Attorney objects.
    In such cases, the matter must proceed to the conclusion of the
    findings stage.