People v. Stralka ( 2007 )
[…] final order closing the case and discharging the minor. 705 ILCS
    405/5–755(1), (2), (3) (West 2006). But this does not specifically
    authorize the undoing of a delinquency finding. Instead, the continuing
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court is designed to promote rehabilitation
    by allowing the court to monitor the juvenile and to modify the
    dispositional order as necessary. See 705 ILCS 405/5–101(1)(c),
    (2)(h), 5–710(3), 5–715(1) (West 2006). The Act does not give any
    authority to vacate the delinquency finding itself. Section 5–710(3)
    clearly and unambiguously allows for the modification of the
    sentencing order, not the delinquency finding. It provides that “Unless
    the sentencing order expressly so provides, it does not operate to
    close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to
    modification until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under
    -8-
    Section 5–750.”1 (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5–710(3) (West
    2004).
    The action taken here also runs afoul of a number of other
    established legal principles, including the way final sentencing orders
    are normally treated. A finding of guilt and a finding of delinquency