People v. Pierce ( 2007 )
[…] person, but it need not be attached thereto”)). See also 2 W. Burdick,
    Law of Crime §557, at 332 (1946) (“Under the statutes, the larceny
    must be ‘from the person’, yet this is construed to include from one’s
    presence providing the property is at the time under one’s
    protection”).
    Defendant contends, however, that because the Criminal Code of
    1961 superseded all common law definitions, we can no longer look
    to common law to interpret the meaning of “from the person” in the
    current theft statute. In support of his position, defendant points to
    section 1–3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides: “No
    conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in
    this Code or in another statute of this State.” 720 ILCS 5/1–3 (West
    2004). Defendant also points to the committee comments to this
    provision, which state: “The purpose of this section is to complete the
    process of replacing the common-law definitions of offenses with
    statutory definitions ***.” 720 ILCS Ann. 5/1–3, Committee