Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] -6-
    board, committee, or government entity, who acted in an
    official capacity as a party of record to the administrative
    proceeding, if the administrative agency, board, committee, or
    government entity is a party to the administrative review
    action. If the director or agency head, in his or her official
    capacity, is a party to the administrative review, a complaint
    filed within the time limit established by this Section may be
    amended to add the administrative agency, board, committee,
    or government entity.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103(2) (West 2004).
    Similarly, Public Act 89–685 inserted this corresponding exception
    in section 3–107(a):
    “No action for administrative review shall be dismissed ***
    based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or
    member, who acted in his or her official capacity, of an
    administrative agency, board, committee, or government
    entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or
    government entity, has been named as a defendant as
    provided in this Section. Naming the director or agency head,
    in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed to include as
    defendant the administrative agency, board, committee, or
    government entity that the named defendants direct or head.
    No action for administrative review shall be dismissed ***
    based upon the failure to name an administrative agency,
    board, committee, or government entity, where the director or
    agency head, in his or her official capacity, has been named as
    a defendant as provided in this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a)
    (West 2004).1
    We must determine whether these exceptions to the mandatory
    joinder requirements of the Administrative Review Law allowed
    plaintiff to amend her complaint to add the Board of Trustees as a
    defendant.