Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] therein must be followed. Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 349-50 (2006). Thus, whether dismissal of plaintiff’s
    complaint was warranted depends on whether plaintiff strictly
    complied with the requirements of the Administrative Review Law.
    Section 3–102 of the Administrative Review Law mandates that
    parties to a proceeding before an administrative agency shall be
    barred from obtaining judicial review of the agency’s administrative
    decision unless review is sought “within the time and in the manner”
    provided by the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2002). Section
    3–103 mandates: “Every action to review a final administrative
    decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the
    issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the
    decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by
    the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2004). Section 3–107(a)
    mandates that “the administrative agency and all persons, other than
    the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the
    administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS
    5/3–107(a) (West 2004).