Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] -25-
    Moreover, the majority’s view of the first sentence of section
    3–107(a) infers that it is intended to provide defendants with a means
    of dismissing plaintiffs’ complaints for want of jurisdiction. Slip op.
    at 13 (“Because the plaintiff failed to name the Board of Trustees as
    a defendant, her action clearly was subject to dismissal pursuant to
    section 3–107(a)”). The actual purpose that portion of section
    3–107(a) is simply to specify the parties that must be named as
    defendants. Slip op. at 13 (quoting the first sentence of section
    3–107(a)). The first sentence merely requires the plaintiff to name as
    defendants “all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of
    record to the proceedings before the administrative agency,” as well
    as the agency. 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). Nothing in the
    section states or implies that the legislature intended to make it
    impossible for plaintiffs to overcome their initial failures to name
    mandatory parties.