Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] If the legislature intended the two sections to address the same
    group, it would have used identical descriptive language to signal that
    intent. Indeed, the legislature chose to use virtually identical language
    in the remaining portions of the two provisions. Compare 735 ILCS
    5/3–103(2) (West 2004) (addressing “an employee, agent, or member
    of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
    ***, if the administrative agency, board, committee, or government
    entity is a party to the administrative review action”) with 735 ILCS
    5/3–107(a) (West 2004) (addressing “an employee, agent, or member,
    *** of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government
    entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or
    government entity, has been named as a defendant”). The legislature’s
    decision to use different descriptions to identify the “employee[s],
    agent[s], or member[s]” at issue in sections 3–103(2) and 3–107(a)
    signals its intent to create distinct qualifications for each group.