Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] administrative agency *** shall be made [a] defendant[ ].’ ” Slip op.
    at 6, quoting 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). Relying on the
    definitions in section 3–101 (735 ILCS 5/3–101 (West 2004)), the
    majority next states that the Board is “the administrative agency” that
    must be named because it had the power to make the administrative
    decision denying Ultsch benefits. Slip op. at 14. While I agree with
    these statements, I believe the majority’s subsequent statutory
    construction, based on a flawed comparison of the language in section
    3–103(2) and section 3–107(a), is unsound.
    Section 3–107(a) precludes the dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
    of any administrative review action “based upon the failure to name
    an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official
    capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or
    government entity.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West
    2004). Section 3–103(2), meanwhile, allows the late naming of “an
    employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency, board,
    committee, or government entity, who acted in an official capacity.”
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–103(2) (West 2004). Although the
    limiting language used in the two sections is similar, one critical
    difference undeniably remains.
    In section 3–107(a), the legislature chose to use the words “his or
    her” to describe the type of “employee, agent or member” at issue;
    i.e., “an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her official
    capacity,” thus limiting its application to individuals. (Emphasis
    added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). To its credit, the majority
    recognizes the import of this language. Slip op. at 11 (recognizing
    that the term “his or her” limited the application of section 3–107(a)