Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] of section 3–103(2) by ignoring the legislature’s language choices, the
    proper statutory analysis reads section 3–103(2) and section 3–107(a)
    in harmony, without rendering any portion of the statutes inoperative.
    See Flynn v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    211 Ill. 2d 546
    , 555 (2004). Properly
    construed, the two sections address different types of situations that
    may arise on administrative review.
    After mandating the naming of the administrative agency issuing
    the final administrative decision, section 3–107(a) precludes the
    dismissal of any administrative review action for want of jurisdiction
    -23-
    because an individual “employee, agent, or member, who acted in his
    or her official capacity” was not named, as long as the administrative
    agency, board, committee, or government entity has already been
    named. 735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). On the other hand, section
    3–103(2) extends a deadline for administrative review complainants,