Ultsch v. The Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund ( 2007 )
[…] “[O]ne of the
    fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view all of the
    provisions of a statute as a whole. [Citation.] Words and phrases
    should not be construed in isolation, but interpreted in light of other
    relevant portions of the statute so that, if possible, no term is rendered
    superfluous or meaningless.” Land v. Board of Education of the City
    of Chicago, 
    202 Ill. 2d 414
    , 422 (2002).
    In addition, the dissent’s reading of section 3–103(2) would
    render section 3–107(a) meaningless. Under the plain language of
    -12-
    section 3–107(a), the plaintiff was required to name the Board of
    Trustees as a defendant in her administrative review action, as the
    Board of Trustees issued the “final decision” subject to review. See
    735 ILCS 5/3–107(a) (West 2004) (“[I]n any action to review any
    final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency
    *** shall be made [a] defendant[ ]”). Because the plaintiff failed to
    name the Board of Trustees as a defendant, her action clearly was
    subject to dismissal pursuant to section 3–107(a). Yet, under the
    dissent’s interpretation of section 3–103(2), a complaint that