Hadley v. The Illinois Department of Corrections ( 2007 )
[…] The best evidence of the legislature’s intent
    is the language of the statute, which must be given its plain and
    ordinary meaning. Donald 
    A.G., 221 Ill. 2d at 246
    ; Lulay v. Lulay,
    
    193 Ill. 2d 455
    , 466 (2000). Where the statutory language is clear, it
    will be given effect without resort to other aids of construction. Quad
    Cities Open, Inc. v. City of Silvis, 
    208 Ill. 2d 498
    , 508 (2004); 
    Lulay, 193 Ill. 2d at 466
    .
    With these principles in mind, we consider the statute at issue and
    DOC’s interpretation thereof.
    II
    Section 3–4–3 of the Unified Code of Corrections requires DOC
    to “establish accounting records with accounts for each person who
    has or receives money while in an institution or facility of the
    Department” and to “allow the withdrawal and disbursement of money
    by the person under rules and regulations of the Department.” 730
    ILCS 5/3–4–3 (West 2004)). Subject to DOC regulations, an inmate
    may receive funds for deposit into his or her account from outside
    sources or through employment with DOC. See 20 Ill. Adm. Code