Hadley v. The Illinois Department of Corrections ( 2007 )
[…] See 730
    ILCS 5/3–7–2a (West 2004) (setting maximum prices for tobacco and
    nontobacco commissary items); 20 Ill. Adm. Code §210.20 (1992)
    (“Items sold in the committed persons’ commissary shall be shown on
    an approved listing of standard commissary items”); Beahringer v.
    Page, 
    204 Ill. 2d 363
    , 366 (2003) (noting that the plaintiff inmate
    purchased approved art supplies from commissaries in the several
    DOC facilities where he had been housed).
    In addition to the deductions DOC makes to an inmate’s account
    for commissary purchases, section 3–6–2(f) requires DOC to deduct
    a $2 co-payment for certain medical and dental services. Section
    -5-
    3–6–2(f) states in relevant part:
    “The Department shall require the committed person receiving
    medical or dental services on a non-emergency basis to pay a
    $2 co-payment to the Department for each visit for medical or
    dental services. The amount of each co-payment shall be
    deducted from the committed person’s individual account. A
    committed person who has a chronic illness, as defined by
    Department rules and regulations, shall be exempt from the $2
    co-payment for treatment of the chronic illness. A committed
    person shall not be subject to a $2 co-payment for follow-up
    visits ordered by a physician, who is employed by, or contracts
    with, the Department. A committed person who is indigent is
    exempt from the $2 co-payment and is entitled to receive
    medical or dental services on the same basis as a committed
    person who is financially able to afford the co-payment.
    Notwithstanding any other provision in this subsection (f) to
    the contrary, any person committed to any facility operated by
    the Juvenile Division, as set forth in subsection (b) of Section
    3–2–5 of this Code, is exempt from the co-payment
    requirement for the duration of confinement in those
    facilities.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3–6–2(f) (West
    2004).
    To implement the provisions of section 3–6–2(f), DOC adopted
    certain administrative rules which provide, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    “Section 415.30 Medical and Dental Examinations and
    Treatment
    ***