People v. Conick ( 2008 )
[…] not significant. See Carter, 377 Ill. App. 3d at 96. The trial court
    must still examine every request for postconviction relief whether it
    be an initial petition subject to review under the “gist” standard
    (People v. Jones, 
    211 Ill. 2d 140
    , 148 (2004)) or a proffered
    successive petition subject to the more exacting cause and prejudice
    standard (725 ILCS 5/122–1(f) (West 2006)). Thus, as the appellate
    court herein has both misconstrued this court’s ruling in LaPointe,
    and created an unwarranted exception to section 22–105, we must
    reject that court’s reasoning for vacating the circuit court’s
    assessment of fees and costs under that section.
    Next, we consider Conick’s related contention that under
    LaPointe, no “pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be
    a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief” was ever
    filed because permission to start a case was denied. (Emphasis
    added.) 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006). However, just as we
    have determined that the appellate court, and Conick’s, reliance on
    LaPointe for the meaning of the word “file” as used in section