People v. Conick ( 2008 )
[…] costs under section 22–105, “in accordance with LaPointe.” No.
    1–06–1375 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).1
    ANALYSIS
    Section 122–1(f) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, in
    pertinent part:
    “(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under
    this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be
    granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her
    failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction
    proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS
    5/122–1(f) (West 2006).
    Section 22–105 of the Code of Civil Procedure is entitled
    “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners” and provides:
    “(a) If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of
    Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing
    1
    The State correctly notes that, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 367(d)
    (210 Ill. 2d R. 367(d)), “[n]o substantive change in the relief granted or
    denied by the reviewing court may be made on denial of rehearing unless
    an answer has been requested.”