People v. Conick ( 2008 )
[…] We find that this language
    shows the legislature’s intention to include all types of pro se filings
    by prisoners seeking postconviction relief.” Smith, 383 Ill. App. 3d
    at 1092.
    Here, Conick filed with the circuit clerk a document entitled “Pro
    Se Petitioner Leave to File Successive Petition For Post-Conviction
    Relief,” which was both a motion to file a successive petition and the
    proposed petition itself, including supporting documentation. This
    pleading clearly falls within the scope of the term “lawsuits” as used
    in the title of section 22–105, as it was submitted for the purpose of
    seeking postconviction relief, and the circuit court later made “a
    specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which
    purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous.”
    735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006). Therefore, we conclude that a
    broad reading of the words “lawsuits” and “case” in section 22–105
    is essential for the goal of the legislature in enacting that statute to
    be accomplished.