People v. Conick ( 2008 )
[…] August 31, 2007, the appellate court affirmed the circuit court’s
    assessment of fees and costs. On September 21, 2007, Conick filed
    a petition for rehearing in light of this court’s opinion in People v.
    LaPointe, 
    227 Ill. 2d 39
     (2007). The appellate court denied rehearing,
    but withdrew its August 31, 2007, decision and, on October 12, 2007,
    filed another order striking the circuit court’s assessment of fees and
    costs under section 22–105, “in accordance with LaPointe.” No.
    1–06–1375 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).1
    ANALYSIS
    Section 122–1(f) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, in
    pertinent part:
    “(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under
    this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be
    granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her
    failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction
    proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725 ILCS
    5/122–1(f) (West 2006).
    Section 22–105 of the Code of Civil Procedure is entitled
    “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners” and provides:
    “(a) If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of
    Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing
    1