People v. Conick ( 2008 )
[…] statutory provisions, that, while it is willing to offer certain
    types of further relief to prisoners beyond their trials and
    appeals, it is concerned with the number of frivolous
    petitions that may be filed seeking such relief which, in turn,
    impacts the efficiency of our courts and the effectiveness of
    our administrative process.” Gale, 376 Ill. App. 3d at 360.
    Conick likewise contends that fees and costs cannot be assessed
    under a statute entitled “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners” where
    no lawsuit exists. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/22–105 (West
    2006). We again must disagree. The broad, inclusive language of the
    statute clearly shows the legislature’s intent to cast a wide net in
    defining “lawsuits” where it encompasses any:
    “pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a
    legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under
    Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963,
    pursuant to Section 116–3 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure of 1963, in a habeas corpus action under Article
    X of this Code, in a claim under the Court of Claims Act, or
    in another action against the State, the Illinois Department of
    Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of
    -9-
    their officers or employees.” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West
    2006).
    As earlier noted, statutory language should be read in accord with its
    plain, ordinary and popularly understood meaning, and afforded the
    fullest, rather than the narrowest, possible meaning to which it is