People v. Conick ( 2008 )
[…] nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
    reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
    (4) the allegations and other factual contentions do not
    have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified,
    are not likely to have evidentiary support after a
    reasonable opportunity for further investigation or
    discovery; or
    (5) the denials of factual contentions are not warranted
    on the evidence, or if specifically so identified, are not
    reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.” 735
    ILCS 5/22–105(a), (b) (West 2006).
    On appeal to this court, the State contends that section 22–105
    authorized the circuit court to assess fees and costs against Conick
    for filing a frivolous “pleading, motion, or other filing which
    -4-
    purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction
    relief.” 735 ILCS 5/22–105(a) (West 2006). Conversely, Conick
    argues that the appellate court properly held that, because the circuit
    court denied him leave to file his successive postconviction petition,
    no petition, frivolous or not, was “filed” in this “case,” and the court