J.S.A. v. M.H. ( 2007 )
[…] We find that this argument misses the
    mark. As we have recently explained, the right of a biological father
    to establish paternity to a child born to a marriage does not also mean
    that the legal rights flowing from the parent and child relationship are
    automatically conferred. In re Parentage of John 
    M., 212 Ill. 2d at 264-65
    . As stated, the Parentage Act specifically provides in section
    14(a)(1) that decisions regarding the involvement of the biological
    father in the life of the child are to be governed solely by what is in the
    child’s best interests. 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1998) (decisions
    regarding custody and visitation “shall [be] determine[d] in
    -22-
    accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage
    and Dissolution of Marriage Act [750 ILCS 5/101 et seq.] and any
    other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding in the
    best interests of the child”); In re Parentage of John 
    M., 212 Ill. 2d at 265
    . Accordingly, “even though paternity may be established upon the
    filing of a petition pursuant to section 7(a), any parental rights of the
    biological father, such as the right to have custody of, or visitation