J.S.A. v. M.H. ( 2007 )
[…] (West 2000) (“An action brought by *** a party alleging that he ***
    -12-
    is the child’s natural parent *** shall be barred if brought later than 2
    years after the child reaches the age of majority”).
    The Parentage Act also sets forth the procedure for establishing
    a father-child relationship. The statute provides that a man has a right
    to request DNA testing to determine if he is the biological father of
    the child, and that the circuit court must order the parties to submit to
    testing upon the man’s request. 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 1998) (“As
    soon as practicable, the court *** may, and upon request of a party
    shall, order or direct the mother, child and alleged father to submit to
    deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests to determine inherited
    characteristics”). The Parentage Act further provides that “[i]f any
    party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question
    of paternity against that party or enforce its order if the rights of
    others and the interests of justice so require.” 750 ILCS 45/11(a)
    (West 1998).