J.S.A. v. M.H. ( 2007 )
[…] father, the presumption in section 5 of the Act is rebutted. 750 ILCS
    45/11(g) (West 1998). However, even though DNA testing may
    establish the man’s paternity of the child, this does not mean that the
    biological father will be automatically granted parental rights to the
    child. Rather, any parental rights of the biological father, such as the
    right to have visitation with, or custody of, the child will only be
    granted upon a showing that such a grant is in the best interests of the
    child. Section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act provides that any decision
    regarding custody and visitation of the child “shall [be] determine[d]
    in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois
    Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [750 ILCS 5/101 et seq.]
    and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding
    in the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1998).
    We now turn to a review of the provisions contained within the
    Putative Father Registry enactment. Section 12.1 of the Adoption Act
    created the Putative Father Registry, which is maintained by the