J.S.A. v. M.H. ( 2007 )
[…] child, even if another man is already presumed to be the child’s father
    pursuant to section 5(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 45/7(a) (West 1998)
    (“An action to determine the existence of the father and child
    relationship, whether or not such a relationship is already presumed
    under Section 5 of this Act, may be brought by *** a man ***
    alleging himself to be the father of the child or expected child”). The
    Parentage Act allows a putative father to establish his parentage of a
    child up until the child attains the age of 20. 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1)
    (West 2000) (“An action brought by *** a party alleging that he ***
    -12-
    is the child’s natural parent *** shall be barred if brought later than 2
    years after the child reaches the age of majority”).
    The Parentage Act also sets forth the procedure for establishing
    a father-child relationship. The statute provides that a man has a right
    to request DNA testing to determine if he is the biological father of