Morr-Fitz, Inc. v. Blagojevich ( 2008 )
[…] ,
    461 (2004). Moreover, it is well established that a cause of action
    should not be dismissed with prejudice unless it is clear that no set of
    facts can be proved under the pleadings which would entitle plaintiffs
    to relief. Smith v. Central Illinois Regional Airport, 
    207 Ill. 2d 578
    ,
    584-85 (2003). An order granting a motion to dismiss based on a lack
    of justiciability presents a question of law, which we review de novo.
    See Doe v. Chicago Board of Education, 
    213 Ill. 2d 19
    , 24 (2004);
    Schlenker, 209 Ill. 2d at 461.
    Section 2–701 of the Code of Civil Procedure sets forth the
    general requirements for a justiciable declaratory judgment action, as
    follows:
    “No action or proceeding is open to objection on the
    ground that a merely declaratory judgment or order is sought
    thereby. The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make
    binding declarations of rights, having the force of final
    judgments, whether or not consequential relief is or could be
    claimed, including the determination, at the instance of
    anyone interested in the controversy, of the construction of
    any statute *** or other governmental regulation *** and a
    declaration of the rights of the parties interested. The
    foregoing enumeration does not exclude other cases of actual
    controversy. The court shall refuse to enter a declaratory
    judgment or order, if it appears that the judgment or order,
    would not terminate the controversy or some part thereof,
    giving rise to the proceeding.” 735 ILCS 5/2–701(a) (West
    2006).
    The declaratory judgment statute must be given a liberal construction
    and should not be unduly restricted by a technical interpretation. First
    of America Bank, Rockford, N.A. v. Netsch, 
    166 Ill. 2d 165
    , 174
    (1995).