City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings, L.L.C. ( 2008 )
[…] Plainly stated, section 542 does not read as argued by the City.
    Therefore, we reject the City’s argument that section 542 applies only
    to fees imposed solely because the cable operator provides cable
    services as inconsistent with the actual language of section 542(g)(1).
    Because the City has failed to establish that the plain language of
    section 542(g)(1) supports its contention that the disputed fees are not
    “franchise fees,” it lacks any basis for the remainder of its argument
    addressing the applicability of section 542(b).
    The City next relies on the “savings clause” in section 541(d)(2)
    of the Communications Act to justify the franchise fee imposed in the
    parties’ agreement. Under this section,
    “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect
    the authority of any State to regulate any cable operator to the
    extent that such operator provides any communication service
    other than cable service ***.” (Emphasis added.) 
    47 U.S.C. §541
    (d)(2) (2000).
    The City argues that this section permits it to regulate the defendants
    with the franchise fee “because they provide a service other than
    cable service.”
    -11-