City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings, L.L.C. ( 2008 )
[…] language of section 4.1 and section 4–280–170(A) of the Cable
    Ordinance authorizes the imposition of a 5% single franchise fee.
    Section 4 then specifies the details of that one franchise fee. Notably,
    the agreement expressly states all terms and conditions in both section
    4 and section 4–280–170 are to be understood “as interpreted and
    applied in accordance with Section 542 of the Communications Act.”
    Therefore, we next examine section 542 and its interaction with
    section 4 of the parties’ agreement.
    C. The Interplay of Section 4 of the Agreement and Section 542
    The language of the section 542 of the Communications Act is at
    the core of the parties’ arguments. Section 542 states, in relevant part:
    “(a) Payment under terms of franchise
    -8-
    Subject to the limitation of subsection (b) of this section,
    any cable operator may be required under the terms of any
    franchise to pay a franchise fee.
    (b) Amount of fees per annum
    For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by
    a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not
    exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues
    derived in such period from the operation of the cable system
    to provide cable services.”
    “(g) ‘Franchise fee’ defined
    For the purposes of this section–
    (1) the term ‘franchise fee’ includes any tax, fee, or
    assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority
    or other governmental entity on a cable operator ***,
    solely because of their status as such[.]” (Emphases
    added.) 
    47 U.S.C. §§542
    (a), (b), (g)(1) (2000).
    Consistent with the language in section 4.1 of the parties’ agreement
    and section 4–280–170(A) of the Cable Ordinance, section 542
    permits the imposition of a single franchise fee on a cable operator.
    Both section 542(b) and section 4.1 also limit this fee to 5% of the
    cable operator’s yearly gross revenues. The Communication Act and
    the agreement diverge, however, on the types of “gross revenues”
    used to calculate the 5% fee ceiling.
    Section 542(b) of the Communications Act limits the franchise
    fee to 5% of the cable operator’s gross revenues “derived *** from
    the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.” 
    47 U.S.C. §542
    (b) (2000). Under the FCC’s March 15, 2002, ruling,
    however, “revenue from cable modem service would not be included
    in the calculation of gross revenues from which the franchise fee
    ceiling is determined.” (Emphasis added.) FCC Ruling, 17 F.C.C.R.