City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings, L.L.C. ( 2008 )
[…] to calculate the franchise fee incorporates revenues from both
    “regular subscriber service” and “auxiliary service,” including cable
    modem service. The FCC’s 2002 ruling excluding cable modem
    revenues from the calculation of gross revenues preempts the
    agreement’s inclusion of those revenues in the calculation of the
    City’s 5% franchise fee. See FCC Ruling, 17 F.C.C.R. at 4851, ¶105.
    See also Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Reilly, 
    533 U.S. 525
    , 541, 
    150 L. Ed. 2d 532
    , 550, 
    121 S. Ct. 2404
    , 2414 (2001).
    Section 556(c) of the Communications Act also supports our legal
    conclusion that the franchise fee provisions are preempted. It
    expressly states that “any provision of law of any *** franchising
    authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority,
    which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be
    preempted and superseded.” 
    47 U.S.C. §556
    (c) (2000). Indeed, even
    section 29.1 of the parties’ agreement provides that “[t]his Agreement
    shall be construed pursuant to the laws of the State of Illinois unless
    otherwise preempted by Federal law.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the