City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings, L.L.C. ( 2008 )
[…] providing “cable services.” Thus, the 1996 amendment expressed a
    congressional intent to limit the scope of the revenues that could be
    used to calculate franchise fees.
    After cable modem service became available to provide faster
    Internet access in 1998, local cable franchising authorities also began
    imposing the same 5% franchise fees on those revenues. In response,
    the FCC used its regulatory powers to restrict further the revenues
    included in calculating the 5% franchise fee ceiling. On March 15,
    2002, the FCC interpreted Congress’ 1996 amendment to section
    542(b) limiting the cable franchise fees to 5% of a “cable operator’s
    gross revenues derived *** from the cable operation of the cable
    system to provide cable services.” (Emphasis added.)
    Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104–104, 
    110 Stat. 56
    (1996). In its ruling, the FCC stated that “cable modem service as
    currently provided is an interstate information service, not a cable
    service.” (Emphases added.)