People v. Wear ( 2008 )
[…] Dawdy was in “hot pursuit” of Wear, an exception to the warrant
    requirement of the fourth 
    amendment. 371 Ill. App. 3d at 538
    . “When
    defendant repeatedly ignored Dawdy’s commands to stop and tried to
    elude him by going (or, rather, staggering) into Foiles’s house,
    reasonable suspicion ripened into probable cause, and the fourth
    amendment did not require Dawdy to simply shrug his shoulders and
    go obtain a 
    warrant.” 371 Ill. App. 3d at 538
    .
    -10-
    We allowed Wear’s petition for leave to appeal. 210 Ill. 2d R.
    315(a).
    ANALYSIS
    Section 11–501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS
    5/11–501.1(a) (West 2006)) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
    person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
    upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given
    consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for
    the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person’s
    blood if arrested *** for [DUI].” If a motorist submits to testing that
    reveals a blood-alcohol level in excess of the legal limit, or if he or she
    refuses to submit to testing, his or her driving privileges will be
    summarily suspended by the Secretary of State upon the submission