People v. Howard ( 2008 )
[…] , 508 (1994);
    Burritt v. Commissioners of State Contracts, 
    120 Ill. 322
    , 328 (1887).
    Article VIII, section 1(a), provides that “[p]ublic funds, property or
    credit shall be used only for public purposes.” Ill. Const. 1970, art.
    VIII, §1(a). According to the State, defendant’s violation of a clearly
    established provision of the Illinois Constitution is far different from
    the situation presented in Grever involving an uncodified fiduciary
    duty based upon moral principles.
    Responding to defendant’s claim that section 1–3 of the Criminal
    Code (720 ILCS 5/1–3 (West 2004)) precludes the use of a
    constitutional violation as a predicate unlawful act, the State considers
    it frivolous. Section 1–3 provides that “[n]o conduct constitutes an
    offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another
    statute of this State.” Defendant was convicted of violating section
    33–3(c), though, and thus the conduct that constituted the offense of
    which defendant was convicted–performing an act in excess of lawful
    authority for the purposes of obtaining a personal advantage–is