People v. Howard ( 2008 )
[…] In
    recognizing that “[t]he constitution is the supreme law” in the past, we
    have also stated that “every citizen is bound to obey it and every court
    is bound to enforce its provisions.” People ex rel. Miller v. Hotz, 
    327 Ill. 433
    , 437 (1927). The appellate court has recognized this in the
    context of the official misconduct statute and held the same, not only
    in this case, but also in Grever and Cornille. Had this court decided
    to stray from this principle in Grever, we would have done so
    explicitly and confronted the above precedent directly.
    Section 1–3 does not alter our analysis. Section 1–3 provides that
    “[n]o conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an
    offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.” 720 ILCS
    5/1–3 (West 2004). Defendant was convicted of violating section
    33–3(c) of the Criminal Code, and thus his conduct is described as an
    offense in the Code. Our finding in Grever that an indictment charging
    official misconduct must “allege facts that would show defendant