People v. Manning ( 2008 )
[…] , 128 L. Ed. 2d at 
    823-24, 114 S. Ct. at 1977-78
    . Under a GBMI adjudication, the Department has an
    affirmative duty to examine each defendant who is found GBMI
    whether he is currently exhibiting symptoms of mental illness or not.
    730 ILCS 5/5–2–6 (West 2002).
    -15-
    However, the Department’s duty to examine a GBMI defendant
    does not equate to a duty for the Department to provide treatment to
    that individual. As previously stated, an inmate receives treatment only
    if, and to the extent, the Department deems such treatment necessary.
    735 ILCS 5/5–2–6(b) (West 2002) (“The Department of Corrections
    shall provide such psychiatric, psychological, or other counseling and
    treatment for the defendant as it determines necessary”). See also
    
    Kaeding, 98 Ill. 2d at 244-45
    . The language of the GBMI statute that
    requires treatment to the extent the Department “determines
    necessary” comports with the provision of mental-health treatment for