In re Luis R. ( 2010 )
[…] petitions, and that the limitations contained within that section are
    therefore limitations on the circuit court’s jurisdiction. But as we
    already have seen, once the legislature creates a justiciable matter, the
    circuit court’s authority to adjudicate that matter derives exclusively
    from the state constitution and therefore cannot be limited by the
    authorizing statute. Belleville Toyota, 
    199 Ill. 2d at 334-35
    . That said,
    section 5–120’s title is misleading, as that section is not in fact a grant
    of authority to the circuit court. Rather, section 5–120 is a grant of
    authority to the State, specifically defining the class of persons
    against whom the State may lawfully initiate juvenile delinquency
    petitions:
    “Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of
    this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor’s
    17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate *** any
    federal, State, county or municipal law ***.” 705 ILCS
    405/5–120 (West 2008).
    Of course, that the legislature restricts the class of persons against
    whom the State may initiate juvenile delinquency proceedings is no