In re Luis R. ( 2010 )
[…] Prezell, 
    158 Ill. App. 3d 212
    ,
    216 (1987). Thus, a petitioner or plaintiff submits to the jurisdiction
    of the court by filing a petition or complaint, “ ‘thereby seeking to be
    bound to the court’s resolution’ ” thereof. M.W., 
    232 Ill. 2d at 426
    ,
    quoting Owens v. Snyder, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 35
    , 40 (2004). A
    respondent or defendant, by contrast, either has personal jurisdiction
    imposed upon him by the effective service of summons, or consents
    to personal jurisdiction by his appearance. M.W., 
    232 Ill. 2d at 426
    ;
    see also 705 ILCS 405/5–525(4) (West 2008) (“[t]he appearance of
    *** a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding
    under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service and submission to
    the jurisdiction of the court”).
    Here, there is no question that the circuit court had jurisdiction
    over respondent’s person. Although the initial summons issued to
    respondent was returned unserved, respondent nevertheless consented
    to the circuit court’s jurisdiction over his person on August 17, 2007,