In re Lakisha M. ( 2008 )
[…] granted. 210 Ill. 2d R. 315. We also permitted the Children and
    Family Justice Center of the Northwestern University School of Law,
    the Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, and a
    coalition of juvenile justice, civil liberties and public defender
    organizations to file, jointly, an amicus curiae brief in support of
    respondent.
    ANALYSIS
    Lakisha has successfully completed her sentence of probation and
    does not challenge her adjudication in this court. The only issue she
    raises here is whether section 5–4–3 of the Unified Code of
    Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–4–3 (West 2004)) is unconstitutional as
    1
    Section 12–4(b)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides: “In
    committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: ***
    (3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or other person employed
    in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a
    school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for
    school purposes.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4(b)(3) (West 2004).
    -2-
    applied to her, a minor adjudicated delinquent for a nonsexual felony
    offense.
    Section 5–4–3 is applicable to respondent pursuant to subsection
    (a)(3.5), which provides in pertinent part: