In re Lakisha M. ( 2008 )
[…] “peace officers of the United States, of other states or territories, of
    the insular possessions of the United States, of foreign countries duly
    authorized to receive the same, to all peace officers of the State of
    Illinois and to all prosecutorial agencies, and to defense counsel as
    provided by Section 116–5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
    1963.” 730 ILCS 5/5–4–3(f) (West 2004). Also, our statute limits the
    permitted uses for the genetic marker grouping analysis information
    to certain enumerated law enforcement purposes (730 ILCS
    5/5–4–3(f) (West 2004))3 and provides that use of the “genetic marker
    grouping analysis information, or any other information derived from
    a DNA sample, beyond the authorized uses as provided under this
    Section, or any other Illinois law, is guilty of a Class 4 felony, and
    shall be subject to a fine of not less than $5,000” (730 ILCS
    5/5–4–3(f–5) (West 2004)).
    The provisions of our Juvenile Court Act that afford minors
    greater privacy protections do so with respect to the general public.
    There is nothing to suggest that these provisions indicate a legislative
    3