In re Lakisha M. ( 2008 )
[…] 1
    Section 12–4(b)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides: “In
    committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: ***
    (3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or other person employed
    in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a
    school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for
    school purposes.” 720 ILCS 5/12–4(b)(3) (West 2004).
    -2-
    applied to her, a minor adjudicated delinquent for a nonsexual felony
    offense.
    Section 5–4–3 is applicable to respondent pursuant to subsection
    (a)(3.5), which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person *** found guilty or given supervision for
    any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act
    of 1987 [705 ILCS 405/1–1 et seq.] *** shall, regardless of
    the sentence or disposition imposed, be required to submit
    specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department
    of State Police in accordance with the provisions of this
    Section, provided such person is:
    ***
    (3.5) convicted or found guilty of any offense
    classified as a felony under Illinois law or found guilty or
    given supervision for such an offense under the Juvenile
    Court Act of 1987 on or after August 22, 2002.”
    Lakisha does not dispute that DNA analysis and typing produces
    a unique “print” or genetic profile for every person and, accordingly,
    is an accurate scientific process useful as a means of identification.
    Moreover, she acknowledges that the plain language of section