Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services v. Warner ( 2008 )
[…] other cases in the same court is simply an application of the
    increasingly recognized principle that matters susceptible of
    judicial notice include facts ‘capable of immediate and
    accurate demonstration by resort to easily accessible sources
    of indisputable accuracy.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Davis, 
    65 Ill. 2d
    at 161, quoting E. Cleary, McCormick on Evidence §3301,
    at 763 (2d ed. 1972).
    Here, the circuit court properly took judicial notice of the
    proceedings in the juvenile cases, and this court must also take judicial
    notice of those proceedings. Section 8–1002 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure provides, in relevant part:
    “In case of the review by the Supreme Court of a judgment or
    order of the appellate court, the Supreme Court shall take
    judicial notice of all matters of which the circuit court was
    required to take judicial notice ***.” 735 ILCS 5/8–1002
    (West 2004).
    -14-
    Under section 8–1002, therefore, this court is required to take judicial
    notice of the termination proceedings and orders judicially noticed by
    the circuit court. It is improper for the majority to avoid the issue by