Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services v. Warner ( 2008 )
[…] P.H., 
    145 Ill. 2d 209
    , 220 (1991)
    (“The reasons assigned by the [court below] for its judgment are
    immaterial if the decision is correct. *** An appellee may raise any
    argument or basis supported by the record to show the correctness of
    the judgment, even though he had not previously advanced such an
    argument”). Most importantly, the legislature calls on us to interpret
    the Adoption Act and Juvenile Court Act harmoniously. Accordingly,
    section 2–29(2) of the Juvenile Court Act should be considered
    because it is clearly relevant to construction of section 17 of the
    Adoption Act.
    Section 2–29(2) of the Juvenile Court Act states:
    “If a petition or motion alleges and the court finds that it
    is in the best interest of the minor that parental rights be
    terminated and the petition or motion requests that a guardian
    of the person be appointed and authorized to consent to the
    adoption of the minor, the court, with the consent of the
    parents, if living, or after finding, based upon clear and
    convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined
    in Section 1 of the Adoption Act, may terminate parental
    rights and empower the guardian of the person of the minor,
    in the order appointing him or her as such guardian, to appear
    in court where any proceedings for the adoption of the minor
    may at any time be pending and to consent to the adoption.
    Such consent is sufficient to authorize the court in the
    -15-
    adoption proceedings to enter a proper order or judgment of
    adoption without further notice to, or consent by, the parents
    of the minor. An order so empowering the guardian to consent
    to adoption deprives the parents of the minor of all legal rights
    as respects the minor and relieves them of all parental
    responsibility for him or her, and frees the minor from all
    obligations of maintenance and obedience to his or her natural
    parents.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2–29(2) (West
    2004).
    Section 2–29(2) specifically provides that an appointed guardian
    empowered to consent to adoption may give consent when an
    adoption “may at any time be pending.” The section’s employment of