Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services v. Warner ( 2008 )
[…] 2–29(2) should have been included in our analysis, regardless of any
    forfeiture of the issue or deficiency in the record. According to the
    dissent, this provision of the Juvenile Court Act “is clearly relevant to
    construction of section 17 of the Adoption Act.” Slip op. at 15
    (Kilbride, J., dissenting, joined by Fitzgerald and Karmeier, JJ.). We
    agree that the interpretation of section 17–specifically, the “sought to
    be adopted” language–is at the heart of this appeal. However, we find
    unpersuasive the dissent’s argument that section 2–29(2) is essential
    to our analysis.
    Under section 2–29(2), as noted, the juvenile court, upon the
    satisfaction of certain conditions, “may terminate parental rights and
    empower the guardian of the person of the minor, in the order
    appointing him or her as such guardian, *** to consent to the
    adoption.” 705 ILCS 405/2–29(2) (West 2004). Section 2–29(2)
    provides further that “[a]n order so empowering the guardian to
    consent to adoption deprives the parents of the minor of all legal
    rights as respects the minor and relieves them of all parental
    responsibility for him or her ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2–29(2) (West
    2004). In section 2–29(2), it is the order authorizing the guardian to
    consent to adoption that triggers the termination of parental
    responsibility. This contrasts with section 17 of the Adoption Act,