Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services v. Warner ( 2008 )
[…] that this construction is reasonable. Slip op. at 6; see also 
    Barragan, 216 Ill. 2d at 441-42
    (“Where two statutes are allegedly in conflict, a
    court has a duty to interpret the statutes in a manner that avoids an
    inconsistency and gives effect to both statutes, where such an
    interpretation is reasonably possible”).
    The reasonableness of this interpretation is demonstrated by the
    legislature’s repeated instructions to DCFS to facilitate adoptive
    placements, and DCFS’s extensive efforts to adhere to the
    legislature’s commands. See 20 ILCS 505/5(r) (West 2006) (“The
    Department [DCFS] shall promulgate regulations encouraging all
    adoption agencies to voluntarily forward to the Department or its
    agent names and addresses of all persons who have applied for and
    have been approved for adoption of a hard-to-place or handicapped
    child and the names of such children who have not been placed for
    adoption. [A list of such persons] shall be made available, without
    charge, to every adoption agency in the State to assist the agencies in
    placing such children for adoption”); 20 ILCS 505/7.1 (West 2006)
    (“There is created the One Church One Child Advisory Board to
    -17-
    advise the Department [DCFS] in the placement of children by
    encouraging black churches to help find permanent homes for black