State Building Venture v. O'Donnell ( 2010 )
[…] People v. Jones, 
    214 Ill. 2d 187
    , 193
    (2005). “We do not depart from the plain language of the statute by
    reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with
    the expressed intent.” Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 29
    . We now examine the
    plain language of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act and the Court of
    Claims Act.
    Section 1 of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act provides “[e]xcept
    as provided in [an act to create] the Court of Claims *** the State of
    Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 ILCS
    5/1 (West 2006). Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act provides
    that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll
    -7-
    claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with
    the State of Illinois.” 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2006).
    Here, the State Lawsuit Immunity Act clearly and unambiguously
    provides that the “State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or
    party in any court,” except as provided in the Court of Claims Act.