People v. Amigon ( 2010 )
[…] of law to be decided de novo on appeal. People v. Brown, 
    225 Ill. 2d 188
    , 198 (2007). The primary goal in construing a statute is to
    determine and effectuate the intent of the legislature. The most reliable
    means of accomplishing that goal is to apply the plain and ordinary
    meaning of the statutory language. We may not depart from the
    statute’s plain language by reading in exceptions, limitations, or
    conditions that conflict with the legislature’s intent. In re Detention of
    Hardin, 
    238 Ill. 2d 33
    , 40 (2010).
    Section 103–2.1(b) states:
    “An oral, written, or sign language statement of an
    accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a
    police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to
    be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal
    proceeding *** unless:
    (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial
    interrogation; and
    (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not
    intentionally altered.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(b) (West
    2006).
    Although this provision was enacted in 2003, the legislature expressly
    delayed its effective date until July 2005.
    Defendant’s brief relies solely on the argument presented in his
    petition for leave to appeal.