Ready v. United/Goedecke Services ( 2010 )
[…] evidence to warrant a jury instruction that the settling defendants were
    the sole proximate cause of the accident that resulted in Michael
    Ready’s death. I write separately, however, to express my continued
    disagreement with the holding of this court’s decision in Ready v.
    United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 
    232 Ill. 2d 369
     (2008) (Ready I) that
    section 2–1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987,
    ch. 110, par. 2–1117) prohibits the jury from apportioning fault to
    settling defendants. Contrary to the plurality’s holding in that case,
    section 2–1117 unambiguously includes those defendants by providing
    that “[a]ny defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact,
    is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the
    defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who
    could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally
    liable for all other damages.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987,
    ch. 110, par. 2–1117. As I stated in my dissent in Ready I, the plain
    language of section 2–1117 requires that fault must be allocated
    among all defendants, settling and nonsettling alike. This reading of