People v. Zimmerman ( 2010 )
[…] adjudication being presented to the jury. 
    394 Ill. App. 3d 124
    . The
    court held that defendant’s prior delinquency adjudication was a
    sentence-enhancing factor used to enhance defendant’s sentence for
    the same criminal conduct–carrying a firearm in a vehicle–from a Class
    A misdemeanor to a Class 4 felony. 394 Ill. App. 3d at 128.
    Therefore, the court held, the delinquency adjudication should not
    have been presented to the jury but should have been introduced at the
    sentencing hearing. The court relied on section 111–3(c) of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides:
    “When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a
    prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to
    seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior
    conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the
    fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek
    an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may
    not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise
    permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the
    purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced sentence’ means a
    sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one
    classification of offense to another higher level classification
    of offense set forth in Section [5–4.5–10] of the ‘Unified Code
    of Corrections’ ***; it does not include an increase in the
    sentence applied within the same level of classification of
    offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111–3(c) (West 2006).
    The dissenting justice in the appellate court disagreed that
    defendant’s prior delinquency adjudication was a sentence-enhancing
    factor pursuant to section 111–3(c). 394 Ill. App. 3d at 131 (McDade,
    J., dissenting).