People v. Zimmerman ( 2010 )
[…] provisions in the statute. In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d at 466. In addition to
    the statutory language, the court may consider the purpose behind the
    law and the evils sought to be remedied, as well as the consequences
    that would result from construing the statute one way or another.
    People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 
    203 Ill. 2d 264
    , 280 (2003). Further,
    in interpreting a statute, we presume that the legislature did not intend
    absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Brucker v. Mercola, 
    227 Ill. 2d 502
    , 514 (2007).
    Section 24–1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 codifies the offense
    of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. This section provides, in
    part:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
    use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
    (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
    vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
    -5-
    when on his or her land or in his or her abode, or fixed
    place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
    other firearm; or
    (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person,
    upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within
    the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town,
    except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose
    of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in
    weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his
    or her own abode, or fixed place of business any pistol,
    revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
    (3) One of the following factors is present:
    (A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and
    immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
    (B) the firearm possessed was uncased, unloaded
    and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately
    accessible at the time of the offense; or
    (C) the person possessing the firearm has not been
    issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification
    Card; or
    (D) the person possessing the weapon was
    previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the
    Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if
    committed by an adult would be a felony; or
    (E) the person possessing the weapon was
    engaged in a misdemeanor violation of the Cannabis
    Control Act, in a misdemeanor violation of the Illinois
    Controlled Substances Act, or in a misdemeanor
    violation of the Methamphetamine Control and
    Community Protection Act; or
    (F) the person possessing the weapon is a member
    of a street gang or is engaged in streetgang related
    activity, as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Street-
    gang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act; or