People v. Zimmerman ( 2010 )
[…] Jameson,
    
    162 Ill. 2d at 289
    . As we have stated, defendant was charged with
    aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. His delinquency adjudication
    was not used to upgrade his offense from a misdemeanor to a felony
    but was an element of the offense which the State bore the burden of
    proving at trial.
    In Lucas, we held that the offense of “driving while license
    revoked, subsequent offense,” may not serve as a predicate felony
    under the armed violence statute. Lucas, 231 Ill. 2d at 178. See 720
    ILCS 5/33A–2(a) (West 2004) (“[a] person commits armed violence
    when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony
    defined by Illinois Law”). The offense of driving while license revoked
    is described in section 6–303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code and is
    listed as a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2004).
    In a separate subsection (d), the statute provides that a second