People v. Close ( 2010 )
[…] under section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6–303
    (West 2006)), the State is not required to prove that a defendant was
    driving outside the terms of his or her RDP in order to prove the
    offense of driving while license revoked, a fortiori, the officer need
    not suspect that the person was driving outside the terms of his or her
    RDP in order to effect a lawful vehicle stop where the officer has a
    reasonable articulable suspicion that the driver’s license has been
    revoked. We agree with the State and overrule Johnson.
    Section 6–303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code defines the offense of
    driving while license revoked:
    “(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control
    of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when
    such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so or
    the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked
    or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another
    state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial
    driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit,
    probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit
    issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state,
    shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303
    (West 2006).2
    In People v. Turner, 
    64 Ill. 2d 183
    , 185 (1976), this court held
    that under section 6–303, the elements of the offense are “(1) the act
    2
    Although driving while license revoked is generally a Class A
    misdemeanor, the presence of other circumstances, including prior violations
    (as is the case here), could result in a felony conviction. See 625 ILCS
    5/6–303(d), (d–2), (d–3), (d–4), (d–5) (West 2006).
    -7-
    of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, and (2) the
    fact of the revocation of the driver’s license or privilege.” Though
    Turner involved a much earlier version of section 6–303, that version,
    like the one applicable here, contained an RDP exception. See Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1973, ch. 95½ , par. 6–303 (“[a]ny person who drives a motor
    vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when his drivers license
    *** is revoked ***, except as may be allowed by a restricted driving
    permit ***, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor”). Turner did
    not, however, expressly determine whether the RDP exception
    constitutes an additional element of the offense of driving while
    license revoked, or is a matter of defense. The rule applicable to such
    determinations is well established: