People v. Close ( 2010 )
[…] Minnesota v. Pike, 
    551 N.W.2d 919
    , 922 (Minn. 1996). Accord Armfield v. State, 
    918 N.E.2d 316
    , 321 n.7 (Ind. 2009); People v. Jones, 
    260 Mich. App. 424
    , 430 n.4, 
    678 N.W.2d 627
    , 631 n.4 (2004). To further illustrate,
    if the officer is aware that the terms of the driver’s RDP allow him to
    drive at the time and place in question, then no basis exists for
    executing a Terry stop, in the absence of any traffic violation or
    suspicion of other criminal wrongdoing.
    Defendant directs our attention to section 6–205 of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code, which sets forth the purposes for which an RDP may
    be issued. Section 6–205 provides:
    “[T]he court may recommend and the Secretary of State
    in his discretion *** may *** issue *** a restricted driving
    permit granting the privilege of driving a motor vehicle
    between the petitioner’s residence and petitioner’s place of
    employment or within the scope of the petitioner’s
    employment related duties, or to allow transportation for the
    petitioner or a household member of the petitioner’s family for
    the receipt of necessary medical care or, if the professional
    evaluation indicates, provide transportation for the petitioner
    for alcohol remedial or rehabilitation activity, or for the
    petitioner to attend classes, as a student, in an accredited
    educational institution ***.” 625 ILCS 5/6–205(c) (West
    2006).