Irwin Industrial Tool Co. v. Department of Revenue ( 2010 )
[…] flown to and/or from Illinois on 49.3% of the days it was in flight to
    transport Irwin’s Illinois-based executives. The Department argued
    that ATC Air’s and the airplane’s contacts with Illinois were repeated
    and prevalent, and therefore sufficient to support the tax assessment.
    In addition, with respect to the amount taxed, the Department argued
    that, under the plain language of the Use Tax Act, the amount of tax
    is to be determined based upon the airplane’s purchase price or fair
    market value and not the percentage of time it was used in Illinois.
    See 35 ILCS 105/3–10 (West 2008) (“the tax imposed by this Act is
    at the rate of 6.25% of either the selling price or the fair market value,
    if any, of the tangible personal property”). The Department argued
    that in requiring “fairly apportioned” taxes, the commerce clause
    (U.S. Const., art. I, §8, cl. 3) is primarily concerned with preventing
    multiple taxation by different states, which is not an issue in this case