In re Veronica C. ( 2010 )
[…] at 365 (citing 705 ILCS 405/5–705(1) (West 2004), and 
    Stralka, 226 Ill. 2d at 453
    ). If the minor is adjudged a ward of the court, the
    matter proceeds to the dispositional phase, where the court fashions
    an appropriate sentence that will best serve the minor and the public.
    Samantha 
    V., 234 Ill. 2d at 365
    (citing 705 ILCS 405/5–705(1) (West
    2004), and 
    Stralka, 226 Ill. 2d at 453
    ). We reiterate the distinct
    phases of juvenile proceedings because important legal consequences
    attend each one, as this case amply demonstrates.
    Section 5–615 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    “(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under
    supervision *** (a) upon an admission or stipulation by the
    appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts
    supporting the petition and before proceeding to adjudication,
    or after hearing the evidence at the trial, and (b) in the absence
    of objection made in open court by the minor, his or her
    parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s attorney or
    the State’s Attorney.
    (2) If the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal
    custodian, the minor’s attorney or State’s Attorney objects in
    open court to any continuance and insists upon proceeding to
    findings and adjudication, the court shall so proceed.” 705
    ILCS 405/5–615(1), (2) (West 2006).
    The clear intent of the legislature, as expressed in subsection (2)