In re Ivan H. , 238 Ill. 2d 430 ( 2010 )
[…] hearings. The State’s construction of the statute is supported by the
    plain language of the statute as well as the overall framework of
    article II of the Act. Sections 2–18(2), (3), (5), (6) of the Act list
    various types of evidence that are admissible or that constitute prima
    facie evidence of abuse or neglect “[i]n any hearing under this Act.”
    705 ILCS 405/2–18(2), (3), (5), (6) (West 2006). By contrast, section
    2–18(4) describes evidence that is admissible but does not specify the
    type of hearing at which that evidence is applicable. 705 ILCS
    405/2–18(4) (West 2006). Section 2–18(4)(c), the provision at issue
    in this case, provides:
    -6-
    “Previous statements made by the minor relating to any
    allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence.
    However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not
    subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to
    support a finding of abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.) 705
    ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006).
    The plain and ordinary meaning of the language in section
    2–18(4)(c) requires corroboration and cross-examination of a minor’s
    previous statements alleging abuse or neglect only when those