In re Ivan H. , 238 Ill. 2d 430 ( 2010 )
[…] support a finding of abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.) 705
    ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006).
    The plain and ordinary meaning of the language in section
    2–18(4)(c) requires corroboration and cross-examination of a minor’s
    previous statements alleging abuse or neglect only when those
    statements are used as the sole basis for a finding of abuse or neglect.
    705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006). A trial court does not,
    however, make a finding of abuse or neglect at a temporary custody
    hearing.
    Section 2–10 governs temporary custody hearings, which must
    take place within 48 hours of the minor’s protective custody. At the
    hearing, “all witnesses present shall be examined before the court in
    relation to any matter connected with the allegations made in the
    petition.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10 (West 2006). Unlike section 2–18,
    there is no language in section 2–10 restricting the testimony of the
    witnesses to require corroboration or cross-examination. The trial
    court must determine whether there is “probable cause to believe that