In re Ivan H. , 238 Ill. 2d 430 ( 2010 )
[…] previous statements alleging abuse or neglect only when those
    statements are used as the sole basis for a finding of abuse or neglect.
    705 ILCS 405/2–18(4)(c) (West 2006). A trial court does not,
    however, make a finding of abuse or neglect at a temporary custody
    hearing.
    Section 2–10 governs temporary custody hearings, which must
    take place within 48 hours of the minor’s protective custody. At the
    hearing, “all witnesses present shall be examined before the court in
    relation to any matter connected with the allegations made in the
    petition.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10 (West 2006). Unlike section 2–18,
    there is no language in section 2–10 restricting the testimony of the
    witnesses to require corroboration or cross-examination. The trial
    court must determine whether there is “probable cause to believe that
    the minor is abused, neglected or dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10
    (West 2006). If the court finds no probable cause, the court shall
    release the minor and dismiss the petition. 705 ILCS 405/2–10(1)
    (West 2006). If the court finds probable cause, it must hear evidence
    and determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety, or best
    interests of the minor that the minor be released to his parents or
    placed in shelter care. 705 ILCS 405/2–10(2) (West 2006). The court
    may place the minor in shelter care if the court finds it “a matter of
    immediate and urgent necessity for the safety and protection of the
    minor” and that “reasonable efforts have been made or that, consistent
    with the health, safety and best interests of the minor, no efforts
    reasonably can be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity of
    removal of the minor from his or her home.” 705 ILCS 405/2–10(2)
    (West 2006). A temporary custody hearing is similar to both a
    probable cause hearing and a temporary detention hearing under
    section 5–501(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5–501(2) (West 2002)).
    In re Austin D., 
    358 Ill. App. 3d 794