People v. Givens ( 2010 )
[…] (2009), quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    433 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    , 573, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789 (1979); 
    Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261
    .
    Under this standard, a reviewing court must allow all reasonable
    inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution. 
    Davison, 233 Ill. 2d at 43
    , citing People v. Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d 274
    , 280
    (2004).
    In reviewing a conviction for possession of a controlled substance,
    the deciding question is whether defendant had knowledge and
    possession of the drugs. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) (“it is
    unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled ***
    substance”). Proof that a defendant had control over the premises
    where the drugs were located can help resolve this issue because it
    gives rise to an inference of knowledge and possession of the drugs,
    but control of the premises is not a prerequisite to a conviction.