People v. Tidwell ( 2010 )
[…] Hearing Act (Act) 725 ILCS 5/122–1(f) (West 2006)), and whether
    a ruling rendered in the absence of a motion or request is subject to
    review in the appellate court. We hold that the circuit court is not
    obliged to rule in the absence of a motion or request, but that it may
    do so where documents submitted by a defendant supply an adequate
    basis for a ruling on the threshold cause-and-prejudice question, and
    when the circuit court has ruled, its determination is subject to review
    in the appellate court.
    STATUTE INVOLVED
    Section 122–1(f) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this
    Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be
    granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her
    failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction
    proceedings and prejudice results from that failure.” 725
    ILCS5/122–1(f) (West 2006).
    BACKGROUND
    In 1994, following a jury trial in the circuit court of Cook County,
    defendant, Cleother Tidwell, was convicted of attempted first degree
    murder and aggravated battery with a firearm. He was sentenced to an