People v. Sandoval ( 2010 )
[…] People v. Staten, 
    159 Ill. 2d 419
    , 424,
    430 (1994). We assume that differentiation is the result of reasoned
    consideration and is not without consequence. Generally, section
    103–5(b) of the speedy-trial statute provides that “[e]very person on
    bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction
    -6-
    within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is
    occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/103–5(b) (West 2004).
    However, we are concerned here with the additional demand
    requirements of section 3–8–10 of the Code, which applies to those,
    like defendant, who have been committed to a DOC facility and who
    have charges pending in any county. Section 3–8–10 provides:
    “[The person demanding speedy trial] shall include in the
    demand under subsection (b) [of section 103–5], a statement
    of the place of present commitment, the term, and length of
    the remaining term, the charges pending against him or her to
    be tried and the county of the charges, and the demand shall
    be addressed to the state’s attorney of the county where he or
    she is charged with a copy to the clerk of that court and a
    copy to the chief administrative officer of the Department of
    Corrections institution or facility to which he or she is
    committed.” 730 ILCS 5/3–8–10 (West 2004).
    As this court observed in Staten, although our “cases subscribe to the
    principle that speedy-trial statutes implement constitutional rights and
    are to be liberally construed,” as a threshold inquiry, we must always