Ryan v. Board of Trustees of the General Assembly Retirement System ( 2010 )
[…] service as township supervisor, and one for his service as mayor. In
    relation to municipal employees such as Taddeo, section 7–203 of the
    Code provides:
    “Separate reserves shall be maintained for each
    participating employee in such detail as is necessary to
    administer all benefits provided herein, and to segregate
    accurately the separate liabilities of each participating
    municipality and its instrumentalities, or of any participating
    instrumentality, with respect to each participating employee.”
    40 ILCS 5/7–203 (West 2004).
    Likewise, section 7–204 of the Code provides that “each participating
    municipality and its instrumentalities, and each participating
    instrumentality, shall be treated as an independent unit within the
    fund.” 40 ILCS 5/7–204 (West 2004). In other words, although
    Proviso Township and Melrose Park both paid into the IMRF, the
    controlling Code provisions specifically state that they are to be
    treated as independent units–that is, as separate employers. And