Ryan v. Board of Trustees of the General Assembly Retirement System ( 2010 )
[…] Devoney v. Retirement
    Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    199 Ill. 2d 414
    ,
    424-25 (2002). The plain language of a statute is the best indication
    of the legislature’s intent. In re Christopher K., 
    217 Ill. 2d 348
    , 364
    (2005). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we
    will enforce it as written and will not read into it exceptions,
    -3-
    conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express. In re
    Christopher 
    K., 217 Ill. 2d at 364
    .
    Here, the statutory language is clear and unambiguous. Section
    2–156 of the Code provides that “[n]one of the benefits herein
    provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any
    felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her
    service as a member.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/2–156 (West
    2006). Section 2–105 of the Code, in turn, defines “member” as
    “Members of the General Assembly of this State *** and any person
    serving as Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State,