Ryan v. Board of Trustees of the General Assembly Retirement System ( 2010 )
[…] and was in connection with Ryan’s service as Secretary of State and
    Governor. In April 2006, a jury found Ryan guilty on all counts. The
    district court dismissed two of the counts after finding insufficient
    evidence to support the claims and entered judgment on the remaining
    counts. Ryan was sentenced to 78 months in prison.
    Following Ryan’s felony convictions, the acting executive
    secretary of the Illinois State Retirement Systems notified Ryan that
    all of his pension benefits were being suspended pursuant to section
    2–156 of the Illinois Pension Code (the Code) (40 ILCS 5/2–156
    (West 2006)). That section provides that “[n]one of the benefits herein
    provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any
    felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her
    service as a member.” 40 ILCS 5/2–156 (West 2006). Ryan was also
    informed that the suspension included all of the insurance coverage for
    -2-
    him and his wife. The suspension was made retroactive to the date of
    Ryan’s sentencing.
    Ryan sought review of the suspension of his pension benefits