Ryan v. Board of Trustees of the General Assembly Retirement System ( 2010 )
[…] member of the General Assembly, as Lieutenant Governor, as
    Secretary of State, and as Governor. I believe, however, that the
    majority incorrectly construes the forfeiture provision at issue here,
    section 2–156 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/2–156 (West
    2006)). In so doing, the majority ignores principles of stare decisis
    and implicitly overturns our decision in Taddeo v. Board of Trustees
    of the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 
    216 Ill. 2d 590
    (2005). For
    these reasons, I respectfully must dissent from the majority opinion.
    Section 2–156 of the Pension Code provides:
    “None of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to
    any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or
    arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a
    member.” 40 ILCS 5/2–156 (West 2006)
    The Code also defines the term “member” as:
    “Members of the General Assembly of this State including
    persons who enter military service while a member of the
    General Assembly and any person serving as Governor,