Ryan v. Board of Trustees of the General Assembly Retirement System ( 2010 )
[…] that he was guilty of no wrongdoing while he served in the office of
    Lieutenant Governor or as a member of the General Assembly. For
    the majority, all that is required to establish complete forfeiture of all
    of the benefits is that a felony be committed by a person while that
    person was serving in any one position which falls within the
    definition of “member” under the statute. In Taddeo, however, we
    rejected the identical statutory analysis.
    In Taddeo, we addressed the forfeiture of pension benefits under
    section 7–219 of the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund. This
    forfeiture provision, which parallels exactly the forfeiture provision at
    issue here, states:
    “None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be
    paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to
    or arising out of or in connection with his service as an
    employee.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7–219 (West
    2002).
    In Taddeo, the Pension Board argued the plain language of section
    7–219 required us to find that “none of the benefits provided for” in
    the relevant article of the Pension Code may be paid if the participant
    commits “any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with
    his service as an employee” and that “as an employee” should be
    -8-
    interpreted to mean “as an employee of any IMRF employer.”
    (Emphases in original.) 
    Taddeo, 216 Ill. 2d at 596
    . Stated differently,
    the Board argued that if a participant commits a felony related to only