People v. Holmes ( 2011 )
[…] counts are faulty, if there be “one good count”). Thus, we must
    determine whether defendant’s conviction may be sustained under
    count II.
    -8-
    Count II–Section 24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(C)
    Count II of the State’s information charged defendant with
    aggravated unlawful use of a weapon based on carrying a firearm in
    his vehicle “at a time when he was not on his own land or in his own
    abode or fixed place of business” and had “not been issued a currently
    valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card” in violation of section
    24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(C). Section 24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(C) provides:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
    use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
    (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
    vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
    when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed
    place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
    other firearm; [and]
    ***
    (3) One of the following factors is present:
    ***
    (C) the person possessing the firearm has not been
    issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification
    Card[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(C) (West 2004).
    Defendant contends that his conviction cannot be sustained under
    count II because, as an Indiana resident with a valid Indiana gun
    permit, he was exempt from the requirement of having a FOID card.