People v. Holmes ( 2011 )
[…] each if possible.” 
    Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 218
    . We further presume “that
    statutes which relate to one subject are governed by one spirit and a
    single policy.” People v. Maya, 
    105 Ill. 2d 281
    , 286 (1985).
    Therefore, the FOID Card Act must inform our understanding of the
    FOID card requirement as laid out in the AUUW statute.
    The AUUW statute makes two references to the FOID card. First,
    it is an aggravating factor when the person possessing a firearm has
    not been issued a currently valid FOID card. 720 ILCS
    5/24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(C) (West 2008). Second, the AUUW statute
    exempts the transportation or possession of weapons that “are
    unloaded and enclosed in a case, *** by a person who has been issued
    a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS
    5/24–1.6(c)(iii) (West 2008). Reading the AUUW statute as the State
    suggests, to require an Illinois-issued firearm owner’s identification
    card, would mean that a nonresident who has not obtained an Illinois