People v. Holmes ( 2011 )
[…] accessible and that it was loaded. Therefore, in the State’s view, the
    conditions listed in sections 24–1(a)(4)(ii) and 24–1(a)(4)(iii) of the
    unlawful use of a weapon statute are inapplicable and this court may
    properly reduce defendant’s conviction to misdemeanor unlawful use
    of a weapon. We disagree.
    Defendant was charged with two counts of aggravated unlawful
    use of a weapon. Count I was based on the aggravating factor that the
    “firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at
    the time of the offense” (720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) (West
    2004)). Count II was based on the aggravating factor that “the person
    possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm
    Owner’s Identification Card” (720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(C) (West
    2004)). The jury returned a general verdict of guilty. Because the jury
    returned a general verdict, we cannot say that the jury unanimously
    concluded, as alleged in count I, that the gun was loaded and that it
    was immediately accessible.