People v. Holmes ( 2011 )
[…] Because we resolve this case on the grounds raised by defendant
    in his original brief, we do not consider the argument raised in the
    reply brief and need not decide whether it is made in response to an
    argument made by the State. Therefore, the State’s motion to strike
    defendant’s reply brief is denied as moot.
    Count I–Section 24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(A)
    Count I of the information charged defendant with aggravated
    unlawful use of a weapon based on carrying an “uncased, loaded and
    immediately accessible” firearm in his vehicle in violation of section
    24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS
    5/24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) (West 2004)). Section 24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(A)
    provides:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
    use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
    (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
    vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
    when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed
    place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
    -6-
    other firearm; [and]
    ***
    (3) One of the following factors is present:
    (A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and
    immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.]”
    720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1)(3)(A) (West 2004).
    Thus, to prove aggravated unlawful use of a weapon under this
    section, there must be evidence that the firearm was (1) uncased, (2)
    loaded, and (3) immediately accessible. Defendant contends that the