People v. Holmes ( 2011 )
[…] expressed in the FOID Card Act.
    The FOID Card Act requires an individual to have in his or her
    possession a FOID card in order to acquire or possess any firearm,
    stun gun, taser, or firearm ammunition. 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1), (a)(2)
    (West 2008). The Act makes 16 enumerated exceptions to this
    requirement (430 ILCS 65/2(b)(1) through (b)(16) (West 2008)), in
    addition to a broad exception for law enforcement officials of any
    jurisdiction (430 ILCS 65/2(c) (West 2008)). Many of the exceptions
    are specifically for nonresidents. 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(5), (b)(7), (b)(8),
    (b)(9), (b)(10), (b)(13) (West 2008). Three of those exceptions list
    specific situations where the nonresidents do not require a FOID card,
    and then note that “at all other times and in all other places these
    persons must have their firearms unloaded and enclosed in a case.”
    430 ILCS 65/2(a)(5) (nonresident hunters during hunting season with
    valid nonresident hunting licenses and while in an area where hunting
    is permitted), (a)(8) (nonresidents at a firearm showing or display)
    -14-