People v. Phillips ( 2011 )
[…] part, that “the defendant shall be furnished with a copy of the charge
    and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty” and “[i]f
    the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the
    court shall have fully explained to the defendant the consequences of
    such plea.” 725 ILCS 5/113–4(a), (c) (West 2000). Subsection (b)
    addresses the consequences of when a defendant stands mute when
    called upon to plead while subsection (d) specifies the requirements
    for when a defendant pleads guilty but mentally ill. 725 ILCS
    5/113–4(b), (d) (West 2000). Finally, subsection (e), at issue here,
    provides, in relevant part:
    “If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at
    that time or at any later court date on which he is present that
    if he *** is released on bond and fails to appear in court when
    required by the court that his failure to appear would
    constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses
    against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS
    5/113–4(e) (West 2000).
    Consequently, the admonishment requirement found in section
    113–4(e) applies only to a defendant when he appears in open court
    and pleads not guilty at the time of his arraignment, or is present in