People v. Phillips ( 2011 )
[…] recognized by the appellate court, however, a defendant in Illinois has
    a statutory right under section 113–4(e) of the Code to be admonished
    as to the possible consequences of failing to appear in court when
    
    required. 394 Ill. App. 3d at 810
    .
    Section 113–4(e) is contained in article 113 of the Code, which
    governs arraignment. Arraignment has been defined by our legislature
    as “the formal act of calling the defendant into open court, informing
    him of the offense with which he is charged, and asking him whether
    he is guilty or not guilty.” 725 ILCS 5/102–4 (West 2000). Consistent
    with this definition, section 113–1 of the Code provides, in relevant
    part, that “[b]efore any person is tried for the commission of an
    offense he shall be called into open court, informed of the charge
    against him, and called upon to plead thereto.” 725 ILCS 5/113–1
    -4-
    (West 2000). Arraignment presents an almost certain opportunity to
    have the defendant present before the court. People v. Garner, 
    147 Ill. 2d
    467, 481 (1992).
    Section 4 of article 113 of the Code governs when a defendant is