Johnston v. Weil ( 2011 )
[…] court pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 308, our review is de novo.
    Thompson v. Gordon, 
    221 Ill. 2d 414
    , 426 (2006).
    A. Disclosure: Marriage Act
    Dr. Amabile compiled her report pursuant to section 604(b) of the
    Marriage Act. Part VI of the Marriage Act pertains to child custody.
    Section 602 mandates: “The court shall determine custody in
    accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall
    consider all relevant factors,” including specific factors listed therein.
    (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2006). Section 604(b)
    provides:
    “(b) The court may seek the advice of professional
    personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular
    basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available
    by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness,
    any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated
    as a court’s witness.” 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2006).
    The appellate court concluded that the plain language of section
    604(b) provides no limitations or exceptions when the court-
    appointed expert witness is a psychiatrist or other mental health