Johnston v. Weil ( 2011 )
[…] a court’s interpretation of a statute. Traditional rules of statutory
    construction are merely aids in determining legislative intent, and
    those rules must yield to such intent. Collins v. Board of Trustees of
    -5-
    the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    155 Ill. 2d 103
    , 111 (1993).
    Because this issue concerns a question of law certified by the circuit
    court pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 308, our review is de novo.
    Thompson v. Gordon, 
    221 Ill. 2d 414
    , 426 (2006).
    A. Disclosure: Marriage Act
    Dr. Amabile compiled her report pursuant to section 604(b) of the
    Marriage Act. Part VI of the Marriage Act pertains to child custody.
    Section 602 mandates: “The court shall determine custody in
    accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall
    consider all relevant factors,” including specific factors listed therein.
    (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2006). Section 604(b)
    provides:
    “(b) The court may seek the advice of professional
    personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular
    basis.