Johnston v. Weil ( 2011 )
[…] providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a
    recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided”; the
    communications made confidential under the Act refer to “any
    communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or
    -10-
    to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with
    providing mental health or developmental disability services to a
    recipient. Communication includes information which indicates that
    a person is a recipient.” 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2006). Further, the
    term “recipient” means “a person who is receiving or has received
    mental health or developmental disabilities services”; the term
    “therapist” means “a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social
    worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental
    disabilities services”; and the term “mental health or developmental
    disabilities services” “includes but is not limited to examination,
    diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, training, pharmaceuticals, after-care,
    habilitation or rehabilitation.” 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2006).