Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois ( 2011 )
[…] Jan. 1, 1995). First, the legislature
    evinced its intent to treat actions for contribution and indemnity in the
    same manner for purposes of the applicable period of repose. The
    legislature took a one-sentence statute, that had addressed only
    “contribution among tortfeasors” (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110,
    par. 13–204), and transformed it into a five-subsection provision that
    encompassed both “contribution and indemnity” and contained
    specific language meant to guarantee its preemptive effect over “all
    other statutes of limitation or repose” (735 ILCS 5/13–204(c) (West
    2002))—with one important exception. The legislature chose to
    exempt from the statute’s coverage “any action for damages in which
    -9-
    contribution or indemnification is sought from a party who is alleged
    to have been negligent and whose negligence has been alleged to have
    resulted in injuries or death by reason of medical or other healing art
    malpractice.” 735 ILCS 5/13–204(e) (West 2002). Given the
    legislature’s insistence upon the preemptive effect of section 13–204
    in actions for contribution and indemnity, the only reasonable
    inference to be drawn from this one exemption is that the legislature