Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois ( 2011 )
[…] sought from a party who is alleged to have been negligent and
    whose negligence has been alleged to have resulted in injuries
    or death by reason of medical or other healing art
    malpractice.”
    Section 13–205 (735 ILCS 5/13–205 (West 2002))—the statute that
    MacNeal argues is applicable—provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “[A]ctions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied, ***
    and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be
    commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action
    accrued.”
    Section 13–212(a) (735 ILCS 5/13–212(a) (West 2002))—the
    medical malpractice statute of repose, which this court in Hayes held
    applicable to contribution actions “arising out of patient
    care”—provides as follows:
    “(a) Except as provided in Section 13–215 of this Act, no
    action for damages for injury or death against any physician,
    dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the
    laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of
    contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be
    brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant
    knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the
    injury or death for which damages are sought in the action,
    whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such
    action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which
    occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such
    action to have been the cause of such injury or death.”
    ANALYSIS
    The applicability of a statute of limitation or repose to a cause of
    -6-
    action presents a legal question subject to de novo review. 
    Travelers, 229 Ill. 2d at 466
    . Our “singular concern” in determining which