Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois ( 2011 )
[…] as the alternate applicable provision by naming it because the
    legislature assumed that actions for contribution and indemnity
    “arising out of patient care” were already covered there under the “or
    otherwise” language contained in that provision. Why? Courts of
    review in Hayes, Roberson, and Ashley had so held. There was no
    reason for legislators to think otherwise. We find the legislature’s
    intent clear and unmistakable: it meant for all actions for damages
    “arising out of patient care” to be subject to the limitations of section
    13–212, including contribution and indemnity claims—otherwise
    falling within the preemptive scope of section 13–204—where the
    “action for damages in which contribution or indemnification is
    sought” is filed against “a party who is alleged to have been negligent
    and whose negligence has been alleged to have resulted in injuries or
    death by reason of medical or other healing art malpractice.”
    (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–204(e) (West 2002).
    MacNeal’s briefs offer no reasonable explanation why—despite
    the obvious applicability and interrelationship of sections 13–204(e)
    (contribution and indemnity) and 13–212(a) (medical malpractice),