Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois ( 2011 )
[…] the same subject—in this case periods of repose—are governed by
    one spirit and a single policy, and that the legislature intended the
    several statutes to be consistent and harmonious. See Wade v. City of
    North Chicago Police Pension Board, 
    226 Ill. 2d 485
    , 512 (2007);
    DeLuna v. Burciaga, 
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 60 (2006).
    The legislature clearly intended that section 13–204 apply to
    actions for “contribution and indemnity” where the underlying action
    seeks “recovery for injury to or death of a person” (735 ILCS
    5/13–204(a), (b) (West 2002)), the very situation with which we are
    confronted here. In fact, the legislature was so adamant that this
    section control that it inserted preemptive language into the statute to
    ensure that result: “The applicable limitations period contained in
    subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution or
    indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions
    only, all other statutes of limitation or repose ***.” See 735 ILCS
    5/13–204(c) (West 2002). This court has in fact acknowledged “both
    sections 13–204(a) and 13–204(b) apply *** when the action involves
    allocation of damages for implied indemnification” in connection with
    “an underlying tort claim for injury to person or property.” 
    Travelers, 229 Ill. 2d at 473-74
    .
    Notwithstanding the legislature’s clearly expressed intent to
    bestow preeminent effect upon section 13–204 with regard to this
    particular class of claims, the legislature nonetheless chose to exempt
    “any action for damages in which contribution or indemnification is
    sought from a party who is alleged to have been negligent and whose
    negligence has been alleged to have resulted in injuries or death by
    reason of medical or other healing art malpractice” (see 735 ILCS
    5/13–204(e) (West 2002))—again, the very situation at hand. The
    -7-
    inescapable inference to be drawn is that those actions, i.e., ones
    arising “by reason of medical or other healing art malpractice,” present