Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois ( 2011 )
[…] expiration of the period of repose, was thus untimely and properly
    
    dismissed. 398 Ill. App. 3d at 702
    .
    PRINCIPAL STATUTES INVOLVED
    We believe three principal statutes merit discussion: section
    13–204 (contribution and indemnity); section 13–205 (the provision
    which MacNeal argues applies; a “catchall” statute that also
    specifically addresses “actions on unwritten contracts, expressed or
    implied”); and section 13–212(a) (the medical malpractice statute of
    repose).
    Section 13–204 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13–204 (West
    2002))—the statute designated by the legislature to govern actions for
    contribution and indemnity unless otherwise specified—provides in
    pertinent part:
    “Contribution and indemnity.
    (a) In instances where no underlying action seeking
    recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage
    to property has been filed by a claimant, no action for
    contribution or indemnity may be commenced with respect to
    any payment made to that claimant more than 2 years after the
    party seeking contribution or indemnity has made the payment
    in discharge of his or her liability to the claimant.
    (b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed
    by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be
    commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking
    contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the
    underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the
    party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have
    known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for
    contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later.
    (c) The applicable limitations period contained in
    -5-
    subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution
    or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and
    indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or
    repose ***.
    ***
    (e) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any
    action for damages in which contribution or indemnification is
    sought from a party who is alleged to have been negligent and
    whose negligence has been alleged to have resulted in injuries
    or death by reason of medical or other healing art
    malpractice.”
    Section 13–205 (735 ILCS 5/13–205 (West 2002))—the statute that
    MacNeal argues is applicable—provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “[A]ctions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied, ***
    and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be