Prazen v. Shoop , 2013 IL 115035 ( 2013 )
[…] interest, to implement an early retirement program.” 40 ILCS
    5/7-141.1(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 32       Furthermore, subsection (b) of the same statutory section then
    requires that in order to validly join the early retirement incentives
    program, a municipality must adopt an ordinance that, among other
    -11-
    things, requires the municipality to resolve to “use its best efforts” to
    limit the number of employees who replace employees who retire
    early, or limit the salaries paid to employees who replace the
    employees who retire early under the ERI program. 40 ILCS 5/7-
    141.1(b) (West 2010). Importantly, subsection (b) continues on to
    merely require that the municipality resolve that “a person who retires
    under the [ERI] program shall lose those incentives if he or she later
    accepts employment with any IMRF employer in a position for which
    participation in IMRF is required or is elected by the employee.”
    (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 7/5-141.1(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 33        From the above-quoted provisions, it is clear that the legislature
    recognized that local governments have been operating under
    financial crisis, that the ERI program is designed to target highly paid