Prazen v. Shoop , 2013 IL 115035 ( 2013 )
[…] qualify by screening unqualified or fraudulent claims).
    ¶ 30        We have no disagreement with the principles cited by the Board,
    but we find that the Board’s attempt to override the two specific
    conditions for forfeiture and find a third ground upon which forfeiture
    may rest is misplaced given the lack of any clear intent in the pension
    -10-
    statute to allow the Board to find a forfeiture under the present
    circumstances.
    ¶ 31       The legislative findings and declarations in subsection (a) of
    section 7-141.1 state as follows:
    “(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
    (1) Units of local government across the State have
    been functioning under a financial crisis.
    (2) This financial crisis is expected to continue.
    (3) Units of local government must depend on
    additional sources of revenue and, when those sources are
    not forthcoming, must establish cost-saving programs.
    (4) An early retirement incentive designed specifically
    to target highly-paid senior employees could result in
    significant annual cost savings.
    (5) The early retirement incentive should be made
    available only to those units of local government that
    determine that an early retirement incentive is in their best
    interest.
    (6) A unit of local government adopting a program of
    early retirement incentives under this Section is
    encouraged to implement personnel procedures to
    prohibit, for at least 5 years, the rehiring (whether on
    payroll or by independent contract) of employees who
    receive early retirement incentives.
    (7) A unit of government adopting a program of early
    retirement incentives under this Section is also
    encouraged to replace as few of the participating
    employees as possible and to hire replacement employees
    for salaries totaling no more than 80% of the total salaries
    formerly paid to the employees who participate in the
    early retirement program.
    It is the primary purpose of this Section to encourage units
    of local government that can realize true cost savings, or have
    determined that an early retirement program is in their best
    interest, to implement an early retirement program.” 40 ILCS
    5/7-141.1(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 32       Furthermore, subsection (b) of the same statutory section then
    requires that in order to validly join the early retirement incentives
    program, a municipality must adopt an ordinance that, among other
    -11-