Prazen v. Shoop , 2013 IL 115035 ( 2013 )
[…] law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the purposes to be achieved.
    Williams v. Staples, 
    208 Ill. 2d 480
    , 487 (2004). Words and phrases
    should be construed in light of other relevant provisions of the statute
    and must not be interpreted in isolation. Id. Each word, clause and
    sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible,
    and should not be rendered superfluous. Chicago Teachers Union,
    2012 IL 112566, ¶ 15.
    ¶ 22       At issue in this case is the ERI forfeiture provision of section 7-
    141.1(g) of the Pension Code. That section provides in relevant part
    as follows:
    “An annuitant who has received any age enhancement or
    creditable service under this Section and thereafter accepts
    employment with or enters into a personal services contract
    with an employer under this Article thereby forfeits that age
    enhancement and creditable service ***. A person forfeiting
    early retirement incentives under this subsection (i) must
    repay to the Fund that portion of the retirement annuity
    already received which is attributable to the early retirement
    incentives that are being forfeited, (ii) shall not be eligible to
    participate in any future early retirement program adopted
    under this Section, and (iii) is entitled to a refund of the
    employee contribution paid under subsection (f). The Board
    shall deduct the required repayment from the refund and may
    impose a reasonable payment schedule for repaying the
    amount, if any, by which the required repayment exceeds the
    refund amount.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-141.1(g)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 23       Before this court, the parties differ as to the proper interpretation
    to be given section 7-141.1(g). The Board argues that the terms
    “employment with” and “personal services contract with” are
    ambiguous.